Bombay Districts: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Symorsebrown (talk | contribs) Create page Temp save |
Symorsebrown (talk | contribs) Amend internal link |
||
| (13 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The districts of the [[ | The districts of the [[Bombay (Presidency)|Bombay Presidency]] were: | ||
{|border=" | {|border="2" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" | ||
!Division | |||
!District Name | !District Name | ||
!District Headquarters | !District Headquarters | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Gujarat (Northern) | ||
| [[ | | Bombay | ||
| [[Bombay (City)|Bombay]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| [[ | | Ahmadabad | ||
| [[Ahmadabad]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| [[ | | Kaira | ||
| [[Kaira]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| [[ | | Panch Mahals | ||
| [[Godhra]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| [[ | | Broach | ||
| [[Broach]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| [[ | | Surat | ||
| [[Surat]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| [[ | | Thana | ||
| [[Thana]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Deccan (Central) | ||
| [[ | | Ahmednagar | ||
| [[Ahmadnagar]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| [[ | | West Khandesh | ||
| [[Dhulia]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| [[ | | East Khandesh | ||
| [[Jalgaon]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| [[ | | Nasik | ||
| [[Nasik]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| [[ | | Poona | ||
| [[Poona]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| [[ | | Satara | ||
| [[Satara]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| [[ | | Sholapur | ||
| [[Sholapur]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Carnatic (Southern) | ||
| [[ | | Belgaum | ||
| [[Belgaum]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| [[ | | Bijapur | ||
| [[Bijapur]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Dharwar | ||
| [[Dharwar]] | |||
| [[ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| [[ | | North Kanara | ||
| [[Karwar]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| [[ | | Kolaba | ||
| [[Alibag]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| [[ | | Ratnagiri | ||
| [[Ratnagiri]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Sind | ||
| [[ | | [[Karachi District|Karachi]] | ||
| [[Karachi]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Hyderabad District|Hyderabad]] | |||
| [[Hyderabad, Sind|Hyderabad]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Sukkur District|Sukkur]] | |||
| [[Sukkur]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Thar and Parkar District|Thar and Parkar]] | |||
| [[Umarkot]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Upper Sind Frontier District|Upper Sind Frontier]] | |||
| [[Jacobabad]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Also see== | ==Also see== | ||
[[Gazetteers#Regional|Bombay District Gazetteers]] | |||
==External links== | |||
[[Category:Districts| | [[Category:Districts| Bombay Districts]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Bombay Presidency]] | ||
Latest revision as of 16:21, 21 June 2016
The districts of the Bombay Presidency were:
| Division | District Name | District Headquarters |
|---|---|---|
| Gujarat (Northern) | Bombay | Bombay |
| Ahmadabad | Ahmadabad | |
| Kaira | Kaira | |
| Panch Mahals | Godhra | |
| Broach | Broach | |
| Surat | Surat | |
| Thana | Thana | |
| Deccan (Central) | Ahmednagar | Ahmadnagar |
| West Khandesh | Dhulia | |
| East Khandesh | Jalgaon | |
| Nasik | Nasik | |
| Poona | Poona | |
| Satara | Satara | |
| Sholapur | Sholapur | |
| Carnatic (Southern) | Belgaum | Belgaum |
| Bijapur | Bijapur | |
| Dharwar | Dharwar | |
| North Kanara | Karwar | |
| Kolaba | Alibag | |
| Ratnagiri | Ratnagiri | |
| Sind | Karachi | Karachi |
| Hyderabad | Hyderabad | |
| Sukkur | Sukkur | |
| Thar and Parkar | Umarkot | |
| Upper Sind Frontier | Jacobabad |