Featured articles: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
→2012: add sept 2012 |
|||
| (5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 94: | Line 94: | ||
|September 2012||[[Lawrence Military Asylum]]||[[File:Sports medals of A J Oliver.jpg|50px]] | |September 2012||[[Lawrence Military Asylum]]||[[File:Sports medals of A J Oliver.jpg|50px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|October 2012|||| | |October 2012||[[Bengal Artillery]]||[[File:Fire Engine.jpg|50px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|November 2012|||| | |November 2012||[[First World War]]||[[File:Wwi memorial.JPG|50px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|December 2012|||| | |December 2012||[[Military periodicals online]]||[[File:Bruce Road, QUETTA (Winter).jpg|50px]] | ||
|} | |||
== 2013 == | |||
{|border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" | |||
!Date | |||
!Featured article | |||
!Featured image | |||
|- | |||
|January 2013||[[Abbottabad]]||[[File:Poona - Pavarti Temple.jpg|50px]] | |||
|- | |||
|February 2013||[[Forestry]]||[[File:Bangalore. St Joseph's School. New Science Block 1925.jpg|50px]] | |||
|- | |||
|March 2013||[[Royal Tank Corps]]||[[File:Inspection Sir Philip Chetwoode 1934.jpg|50px]] | |||
|- | |||
|April 2013|||| | |||
|- | |||
|May 2013|||| | |||
|- | |||
|June 2013|||| | |||
|- | |||
|July 2013|||| | |||
|- | |||
|August 2013|||| | |||
|- | |||
|September 2013|||| | |||
|- | |||
|October 2013|||| | |||
|- | |||
|November 2013|||| | |||
|- | |||
|December 2013|||| | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Admin]] | [[Category:Admin]] | ||
Latest revision as of 11:05, 31 May 2013
The page lists the current and past featured articles and images on the Main Page of the FIBIwiki.
Please list/discuss candidates for future featured articles/pictures on the talk page.
Current and past features
2009
| Date | Featured article | Featured image |
|---|---|---|
| October 2009 | Apothecary Batta Mutiny 1766 Railways |
|
| November 2009 | Irish Townlands | |
| December 2009 | Bengal Pilot Service |
2010
| Date | Featured article | Featured image |
|---|---|---|
| January 2010 | Nurse | |
| February 2010 | East Indian Railway | |
| March 2010 | Norperforce | |
| April 2010 | Bengal Infantry Finder | |
| May 2010 | Auxiliary Regiments | |
| June 2010 | 1st Afghan War | |
| July 2010 | Schools | |
| August 2010 | Missionary | |
| September 2010 | Indian Civil Service | |
| October 2010 | Ships of the Bombay Marine and Indian Navy | |
| November 2010 | Chronological list of Wars and Campaigns | |
| December 2010 | HEIC Early Voyages |
2011
| Date | Featured article | Featured image |
|---|---|---|
| January 2011 | Singapore | |
| May 2011 | Great Indian Peninsula Railway | |
| June 2011 | Reginald Malpas Gore | |
| July 2011 | Public Works Department | |
| August 2011 | Directories online | |
| September 2011 | Post and Telegraphs Department | |
| November 2011 | Egyptian Campaign 1882 | |
| December 2011 | Mule Corps |
2012
| Date | Featured article | Featured image |
|---|---|---|
| January 2012 | Historic Guns of British India | |
| April 2012 | Kalka-Simla Railway | |
| May 2012 | FIBIS Google Books Library | |
| June 2012 | Clifton & Co, Photographers (Bombay) | |
| August 2012 | Architect | |
| September 2012 | Lawrence Military Asylum | |
| October 2012 | Bengal Artillery | |
| November 2012 | First World War | |
| December 2012 | Military periodicals online |
2013
| Date | Featured article | Featured image |
|---|---|---|
| January 2013 | Abbottabad | |
| February 2013 | Forestry | |
| March 2013 | Royal Tank Corps | |
| April 2013 | ||
| May 2013 | ||
| June 2013 | ||
| July 2013 | ||
| August 2013 | ||
| September 2013 | ||
| October 2013 | ||
| November 2013 | ||
| December 2013 |