Battle of Chowpoo - April 1862: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Symorsebrown (talk | contribs) Add field force |
Symorsebrown (talk | contribs) Insert table |
||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
|casualties2= 600 killed<br>300 wounded (later executed) | |casualties2= 600 killed<br>300 wounded (later executed) | ||
}} | }} | ||
{| | |||
|Orange | |||
|Apple | |||
|- | |||
|Bread | |||
|Pie | |||
|- | |||
|Butter | |||
|Ice cream | |||
|} | |||
== Allied Forces == | == Allied Forces == | ||
{| | |||
|British Naval Division with 3 howitzers | |||
|350 men | |||
|- | |||
|Royal Artillery with 4 howitzers | |||
|90 men | |||
|- | |||
|HM 99th Regiment of Foot | |||
|80 men | |||
|- | |||
|22nd Punjab Native Infantry | |||
|400 men | |||
|- | |||
|5th Bombay Native Infantry | |||
|400 men | |||
|- | |||
|French Contingent with 7 guns | |||
|700 men | |||
|- | |||
|Ward's Legion of Chinese | |||
|400 men | |||
|- | |||
|Total | |||
|2,420 men | |||
|} | |||
== External Links == | == External Links == | ||
[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Taiping_Rebellion Wikipedia - Taiping Rebellion] | [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Taiping_Rebellion Wikipedia - Taiping Rebellion] | ||
<br>[http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=zMwNAAAAIAAJ&pg=PA506&dq=Che-poo&as_brr=3&ei=AECXSMm2L4aCjwH0x-3JAw#PPA506,M1 Google Books - Battle of Che-poo] | <br>[http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=zMwNAAAAIAAJ&pg=PA506&dq=Che-poo&as_brr=3&ei=AECXSMm2L4aCjwH0x-3JAw#PPA506,M1 Google Books - Battle of Che-poo] | ||
Revision as of 16:57, 6 September 2009
| Battle of Chowpoo - April 1862 | ||
|---|---|---|
| Part of Taiping Rebellion 1850-64 | ||
| Date: | 17 April 1862 | |
| Location: | Che-poo, Shanghai, China | |
| Presidency: | Madras | |
| Co-ordinates: | 31.119444°N 121.572500°E | |
| Result: | British & French victory | |
| Combatants | ||
| British & French | Taiping Rebels | |
| Commanders | ||
| Brig Gen Sir Charles Staveley Rear Adm Protet |
||
| Strength | ||
| 2,420 men 14 guns |
<4,000 | |
| Casualties | ||
| None | 600 killed 300 wounded (later executed) | |
| Orange | Apple |
| Bread | Pie |
| Butter | Ice cream |
Allied Forces
| British Naval Division with 3 howitzers | 350 men |
| Royal Artillery with 4 howitzers | 90 men |
| HM 99th Regiment of Foot | 80 men |
| 22nd Punjab Native Infantry | 400 men |
| 5th Bombay Native Infantry | 400 men |
| French Contingent with 7 guns | 700 men |
| Ward's Legion of Chinese | 400 men |
| Total | 2,420 men |
External Links
Wikipedia - Taiping Rebellion
Google Books - Battle of Che-poo