Battle of Fatepuhr: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Symorsebrown (talk | contribs) m Correct date. |
Symorsebrown (talk | contribs) Add field force |
||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|commander1=[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Henry_Havelock General Sir Henry Havelock] | |commander1=[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Henry_Havelock General Sir Henry Havelock] | ||
|commander2=[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tantia_Topi Tantya Tope] | |commander2=[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tantia_Topi Tantya Tope] | ||
|strength1= | |strength1= 1,964 British and Indian | ||
|strength2= | |strength2= 3,500 men<br>12 guns | ||
|casualties1= | |casualties1= | ||
|casualties2= | |casualties2= | ||
}} | }} | ||
== Havelock's Force == | |||
{| | |||
|'''British Troops''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[64th Regiment of Foot|HM 64th Foot]] (from Persia) | |||
|435 men | |||
|Maj Sterling | |||
|- | |||
|[[78th Regiment of Foot|HM 78th Highlanders]] (from Persia) | |||
|284 men | |||
|Col Hamilton | |||
|- | |||
|[[84th Regiment of Foot|HM 84th Foot]] (from Pegu) | |||
|190 men | |||
|Lieut Ayrton | |||
|- | |||
|[[1st Madras (European) Fusiliers|1st Madras Fusiliers]] (from Madras) | |||
|376 men | |||
|Maj Renaud | |||
|- | |||
|Voluntary Cavalry (from Allahabad) | |||
|20 men | |||
|Capt Barrow | |||
|- | |||
|[[Royal Artillery]] (from Ceylon) | |||
|96 men | |||
|Capt Maude | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|'''1,403 British''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Native Troops''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[14th (Ferozepore) Regiment of Sikh Infantry|Regiment of Ferozpore]] (Sikhs) | |||
|448 men | |||
|Capt Brasyer | |||
|- | |||
|[[13th Irregular Cavalry]] and | |||
|- | |||
|3rd Oude Cavalry | |||
|95 men | |||
|Lieut Palliser | |||
|- | |||
|Artillery | |||
|18 men | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|'''561 Native''' | |||
|} | |||
== External Links == | == External Links == | ||
[http://www.britishempire.co.uk/forces/armycampaigns/indiancampaigns/mutiny/mutiny.htm Indian Mutiny 1857-58] The British Empire<br>[http://books.google.com/books?id=wwYUAAAAQAAJ&pg=PA249&dq=renaud%2BHavelock%2BFuttehpoor&ei=_PbBSuh1kog0m9DZggQ#v=onepage&q=11th%20of%20June%2BHavelock%2BSynee&f=false Action at Futtehpoor] Google Books | [http://www.britishempire.co.uk/forces/armycampaigns/indiancampaigns/mutiny/mutiny.htm Indian Mutiny 1857-58] The British Empire<br>[http://books.google.com/books?id=wwYUAAAAQAAJ&pg=PA249&dq=renaud%2BHavelock%2BFuttehpoor&ei=_PbBSuh1kog0m9DZggQ#v=onepage&q=11th%20of%20June%2BHavelock%2BSynee&f=false Action at Futtehpoor] Google Books | ||
Revision as of 15:43, 29 September 2009
| Battle of Fatepuhr | ||
|---|---|---|
| Part of Indian Mutiny | ||
| Date: | 12 July 1857 | |
| Location: | Fatehpur, Uttar Pradesh | |
| Presidency: | Bengal | |
| Co-ordinates: | 27.171592°N 81.208153°E | |
| Result: | British victory | |
| Combatants | ||
| East India Company | Rebel Sepoys | |
| Commanders | ||
| General Sir Henry Havelock | Tantya Tope | |
| Strength | ||
| 1,964 British and Indian | 3,500 men 12 guns | |
| Casualties | ||
Havelock's Force
| British Troops | ||
| HM 64th Foot (from Persia) | 435 men | Maj Sterling |
| HM 78th Highlanders (from Persia) | 284 men | Col Hamilton |
| HM 84th Foot (from Pegu) | 190 men | Lieut Ayrton |
| 1st Madras Fusiliers (from Madras) | 376 men | Maj Renaud |
| Voluntary Cavalry (from Allahabad) | 20 men | Capt Barrow |
| Royal Artillery (from Ceylon) | 96 men | Capt Maude |
| 1,403 British | ||
| Native Troops | ||
| Regiment of Ferozpore (Sikhs) | 448 men | Capt Brasyer |
| 13th Irregular Cavalry and | ||
| 3rd Oude Cavalry | 95 men | Lieut Palliser |
| Artillery | 18 men | |
| 561 Native |
External Links
Indian Mutiny 1857-58 The British Empire
Action at Futtehpoor Google Books
Recommended Reading
"Indian Mutiny" by Saul David 2002 ISBN 0141005548
Spelling Variants
Modern name: Fatehpur
Variants: Fatepuhr/Futtepore/Futtehpoor