Bengal Infantry Finder: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Symorsebrown (talk | contribs) m In progress |
Symorsebrown (talk | contribs) Amend table |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{|cellpadding=" | {|cellpadding="3" cellspacing="1" border="2" | ||
!1757-1763 | !1757-1763 | ||
!1764 | !1764 | ||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
|1st Btn | |1st Btn | ||
|1st Regt | |1st Regt | ||
|1st | |||
|1st | |1st | ||
|1st | |1st | ||
| Line 26: | Line 27: | ||
|1st | |1st | ||
|1st | |1st | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Matthews | |Matthews | ||
| Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|2nd | |||
|[[2nd Regiment of Bengal Native Infantry|2nd]] | |[[2nd Regiment of Bengal Native Infantry|2nd]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Burdwan | |||
|3rd Bth | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|3rd | |||
|[[3rd Regiment of Bengal Native Infantry|3rd]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Chittagong | |||
|4th Btn | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[4th Regiment of Bengal Native Infantry|4th]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Swinton | |||
|5th Btn | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[5th Regiment of Bengal Native Infantry|5th]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|5th | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Grant | |||
|6th Btn | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[6th Regiment of Bengal Native Infantry|6th]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Burra Crawford | |||
|7th Btn | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[7th Regiment of Bengal Native Infantry|7th]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Trevanion | |||
|8th Btn | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[8th Regiment of Bengal Native Infantry|8th]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Blane | |||
|9th Btn | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[9th Regiment of Bengal Native Infantry|9th]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Chota Burdwan | |||
|10th Btn | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[10th Regiment of Bengal Native Infantry|10th]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[9th Regiment of Bengal Native Infantry|Stibbert]] | |||
|11th Btn | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[11th Regiment of Bengal Native Infantry|11th]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Ironside | |||
|12th Btn | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[12th Regiment of Bengal Native Infantry|12th]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Morgan | |||
|13th Btn | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[13th Regiment of Bengal Native Infantry|13th]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|White | |||
|14th Btn | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[14th Regiment of Bengal Native Infantry|14th]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Gowan | |||
|15th Btn | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[15th Regiment of Bengal Native Infantry|15th]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Scotland | |||
|16th Btn | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[16th Regiment of Bengal Native Infantry|16th]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Goddard | |||
|17th Btn | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[17th Regiment of Bengal Native Infantry|17th]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Dow | |||
|18th Btn | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[18th Regiment of Bengal Native Infantry|18th]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Calcutta | |||
|[[17th Regiment of Bengal Native Infantry|19th]] | |||
|[[17th Regiment of Bengal Native Infantry|19th]] | |||
|[[17th Regiment of Bengal Native Infantry|19th]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[19th Regiment of Bengal Native Infantry|19th]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[15th Regiment of Bengal Native Infantry|20th]] | |||
| | |||
|[[17th Regiment of Bengal Native Infantry|20th]] | |||
|[[17th Regiment of Bengal Native Infantry|20th]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[20th Regiment of Bengal Native Infantry|20th]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{|cellpadding="3" cellspacing="1" border="2" | |||
!1757-1763 | |||
!1764 | |||
!1765 | |||
!1766 | |||
!1775 | |||
!1776 | |||
!1781 | |||
!1783 | |||
!1795 | |||
!1796-1823 | |||
!1824-1856 | |||
!1857-1860 | |||
!1861 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|21st | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|22nd | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 267: | Line 573: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Calcutta | |Calcutta | ||
|19th | |[[17th Regiment of Bengal Native Infantry|19th]] | ||
| | |[[17th Regiment of Bengal Native Infantry|19th]] | ||
|[[17th Regiment of Bengal Native Infantry|19th]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 284: | Line 590: | ||
|[[15th Regiment of Bengal Native Infantry|20th]] | |[[15th Regiment of Bengal Native Infantry|20th]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |[[17th Regiment of Bengal Native Infantry|20th]] | ||
| | |[[17th Regiment of Bengal Native Infantry|20th]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Revision as of 15:10, 19 January 2010
| 1757-1763 | 1764 | 1765 | 1766 | 1775 | 1776 | 1781 | 1783 | 1795 | 1796-1823 | 1824-1856 | 1857-1860 | 1861 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lal Pultan/Galliez | 1st Btn | 1st Btn | 1st Regt | 1st | 1st | 1st | 1st | 1st | 1st | 1st | 1st | 1st |
| Matthews | 2nd Btn | 2nd | 2nd | |||||||||
| Burdwan | 3rd Bth | 3rd | 3rd | |||||||||
| Chittagong | 4th Btn | 4th | ||||||||||
| Swinton | 5th Btn | 5th | 5th | |||||||||
| Grant | 6th Btn | 6th | ||||||||||
| Burra Crawford | 7th Btn | 7th | ||||||||||
| Trevanion | 8th Btn | 8th | ||||||||||
| Blane | 9th Btn | 9th | ||||||||||
| Chota Burdwan | 10th Btn | 10th | ||||||||||
| Stibbert | 11th Btn | 11th | ||||||||||
| Ironside | 12th Btn | 12th | ||||||||||
| Morgan | 13th Btn | 13th | ||||||||||
| White | 14th Btn | 14th | ||||||||||
| Gowan | 15th Btn | 15th | ||||||||||
| Scotland | 16th Btn | 16th | ||||||||||
| Goddard | 17th Btn | 17th]] | ||||||||||
| Dow | 18th Btn | 18th | ||||||||||
| Calcutta | 19th | 19th | 19th | 19th | ||||||||
| 20th | 20th | 20th | 20th |
| 1757-1763 | 1764 | 1765 | 1766 | 1775 | 1776 | 1781 | 1783 | 1795 | 1796-1823 | 1824-1856 | 1857-1860 | 1861 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21st | ||||||||||||
| 22nd | ||||||||||||
| Burdwan | 3rd Bth | 3rd | ||||||||||
| Chittagong | 4th Btn | 4th | ||||||||||
| Swinton | 5th Btn | 5th | ||||||||||
| Grant | 6th Btn | |||||||||||
| Burra Crawford | 7th Btn | |||||||||||
| Trevanion | 8th Btn | |||||||||||
| Blane | 9th Btn | |||||||||||
| Chota Burdwan | 10th Btn | |||||||||||
| Stibbert | 11th Btn | |||||||||||
| Ironside | 12th Btn | |||||||||||
| Morgan | 13th Btn | |||||||||||
| White | 14th Btn | |||||||||||
| Gowan | 15th Btn | |||||||||||
| Scotland | 16th Btn | |||||||||||
| Goddard | 17th Btn | |||||||||||
| Dow | 18th Btn | |||||||||||
| Calcutta | 19th | 19th | 19th | |||||||||
| 20th | 20th | 20th | ||||||||||
| 21st |