Bombay Districts: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Symorsebrown (talk | contribs) Amend category links |
Symorsebrown (talk | contribs) Amend table |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The districts of the [[Bombay (Province)| | The districts of the [[Bombay (Province)|Bombay Province]] were: | ||
{|border="2" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" | {|border="2" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" | ||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
!District Headquarters | !District Headquarters | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Gujarat | ||
| | | Ahmedabad | ||
| [[ | | [[Ahmedabad]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Kaira | ||
| [[ | | [[Kaira]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Panch Mahals | ||
| | | Godhra | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Broach | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Deccan | |||
| Champaran | | Champaran | ||
| [[Champaran]] | | [[Champaran]] | ||
| Line 46: | Line 50: | ||
| [[Arrah]] | | [[Arrah]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Carnatic | ||
| Bogra | | Bogra | ||
| [[Bogra]] | | [[Bogra]] | ||
| Line 74: | Line 78: | ||
| [[Rangpur]] | | [[Rangpur]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Sindh | ||
| Chittagong | | Chittagong | ||
| [[Chittagong]] | | [[Chittagong]] | ||
| Line 85: | Line 89: | ||
| Noakhali | | Noakhali | ||
| [[Sudharam]] | | [[Sudharam]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:49, 6 May 2012
The districts of the Bombay Province were:
| Division | District Name | District Headquarters |
|---|---|---|
| Gujarat | Ahmedabad | Ahmedabad |
| Kaira | Kaira | |
| Panch Mahals | Godhra | |
| Broach | ||
| Deccan | Champaran | Champaran |
| Darbhanga | Darbhanga | |
| Gaya | Gaya | |
| Muzaffarpur | Muzaffarpur | |
| Patna | Patna | |
| Sarun | Chapra | |
| Shahabad | Arrah | |
| Carnatic | Bogra | Bogra |
| Dinajpur | Dinajpur | |
| Malda | English Bazar | |
| Murshidabad | Murshidabad | |
| Pabna | Pabna | |
| Rajshahi | Rampur Boalia | |
| Rangpur | Rangpur | |
| Sindh | Chittagong | Chittagong |
| Tipperah | Comilla | |
| Noakhali | Sudharam |
Also see
External links
Bengal 1911 Love to Know