Bengal Districts: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Symorsebrown (talk | contribs) Create page temp save |
Symorsebrown (talk | contribs) Amend table |
||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
!District Headquarters | !District Headquarters | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Bhagalpur | ||
| [[ | | Bhagalpur | ||
| [[Bhagalpur]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Monghyr | |||
| [[Monghyr]] | | [[Monghyr]] | ||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
| Purneah | |||
| [[Purneah]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Patna | | Patna | ||
| | | Champaran | ||
| [[Champaran]] | |||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
| Darbhanga | |||
| [[Darbhanga]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Gya | | Gya | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Muzaffarpur | ||
| [[Muzaffarpur]] | |||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
| Patna | |||
| [[Patna]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Sarun | | Sarun | ||
| | | [[Chapra]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Shahabad | | Shahabad | ||
| | | [[Arrah]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Rajshahi | ||
| Bogra | | Bogra | ||
| | | [[Bogra]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Dinajpur | ||
| | | [[Dinajpur]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 58: | Line 62: | ||
| | | | ||
| Moorshedabad | | Moorshedabad | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
| Pubna | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Rajshahye | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 92: | Line 100: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Burdwan | |||
| Burdwan | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
| Bancoorah | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Beerbhoom | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Hooghly | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Howrah | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Midnapore | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| Dacca | |||
| Dacca | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Backergunge | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Fureedpore | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Mymensing | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Sylhet | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| Orissa | |||
| Cuttack | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Puri | |||
| [[Puri]] | |||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
| Belasore | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:51, 29 April 2012
The districts of the Bengal Presidency were:
Regulation Provinces
| Division | District Name | District Headquarters |
|---|---|---|
| Bhagalpur | Bhagalpur | Bhagalpur |
| Monghyr | Monghyr | |
| Purneah | Purneah | |
| Patna | Champaran | Champaran |
| Darbhanga | Darbhanga | |
| Gya | ||
| Muzaffarpur | Muzaffarpur | |
| Patna | Patna | |
| Sarun | Chapra | |
| Shahabad | Arrah | |
| Rajshahi | Bogra | Bogra |
| Dinajpur | Dinajpur | |
| Maldah | ||
| Moorshedabad | ||
| Pubna | ||
| Rajshahye | ||
| Rungpore | ||
| Chittagong | Chittagong | |
| Tipperah | ||
| Noakhally | ||
| Presidency | Nuddea | |
| Jessore | ||
| 24 Pergunnahs | ||
| Burdwan | Burdwan | |
| Bancoorah | ||
| Beerbhoom | ||
| Hooghly | ||
| Howrah | ||
| Midnapore | ||
| Dacca | Dacca | |
| Backergunge | ||
| Fureedpore | ||
| Mymensing | ||
| Sylhet | ||
| Orissa | Cuttack | |
| Puri | Puri | |
| Belasore |