Burma Districts: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Symorsebrown (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Symorsebrown (talk | contribs) Amend table. Temp save |
||
| Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
| | | | ||
| Myaungma | | Myaungma | ||
| [[]] | | [[Myaungma]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Ma-ubin | | Ma-ubin | ||
| [[]] | | [[Ma-ubin]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Pyapon | | Pyapon | ||
| [[]] | | [[Pyapon]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
| Thayetmyo | | Thayetmyo | ||
| [[Thayetmyo]] | | [[Thayetmyo]] | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Minbu | |||
| [[Minbu]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Magwe | |||
| [[Magwe]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Pakokku | |||
| [[Pakokku]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Tenasserim | | Tenasserim | ||
|Toungoo | | Toungoo | ||
| [[]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Salween | |||
| [[]] | | [[]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 15:58, 10 May 2012
Burma was a province of the Bengal Presidency until 1937. The administrative districts were:
| Division | District Name | District Headquarters |
|---|---|---|
| Pegu | Hanthawaddy | Rangoon |
| Pegu | Pegu | |
| Tharrawaddy | Tharrawaddy | |
| Prome | Prome | |
| Irrawaddy | Bassein | Bassein |
| Myaungma | Myaungma | |
| Ma-ubin | Ma-ubin | |
| Pyapon | Pyapon | |
| Henzada | Henzada | |
| Minbu | Thayetmyo | Thayetmyo |
| Minbu | Minbu | |
| Magwe | Magwe | |
| Pakokku | Pakokku | |
| Tenasserim | Toungoo | [[]] |
| Salween | [[]] | |
| Thaton | [[]] | |
| Amherst | [[]] | |
| Tavoy | [[]] | |
| Mergui | [[]] |