Burma Districts: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Symorsebrown (talk | contribs) Amend table |
Symorsebrown (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
| [[Pegu]] | | [[Pegu]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Tharrawaddy | | Tharrawaddy | ||
| [[]] | | [[Tharrawaddy]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Prome | | Prome | ||
| | | [[Prome]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Irrawaddy | |||
| Bassein | | Bassein | ||
| [[Bassein]] | |||
| [[]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Myaungma | ||
| [[]] | | [[]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Ma-ubin | | Ma-ubin | ||
| [[]] | | [[]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Pyapon | ||
| [[]] | | [[]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Henzada | ||
| [[]] | | [[Henzada]] | ||
|- | |||
| Minbu | |||
| Thayetmyo | |||
| [[Thayetmyo]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Tenasserim | | Tenasserim | ||
Revision as of 15:39, 10 May 2012
Burma was a province of the Bengal Presidency until 1937. The administrative districts were:
| Division | District Name | District Headquarters |
|---|---|---|
| Pegu | Hanthawaddy | Rangoon |
| Pegu | Pegu | |
| Tharrawaddy | Tharrawaddy | |
| Prome | Prome | |
| Irrawaddy | Bassein | Bassein |
| Myaungma | [[]] | |
| Ma-ubin | [[]] | |
| Pyapon | [[]] | |
| Henzada | Henzada | |
| Minbu | Thayetmyo | Thayetmyo |
| Tenasserim | Toungoo | [[]] |
| Thaton | [[]] | |
| Amherst | [[]] | |
| Tavoy | [[]] | |
| Mergui | [[]] |