Burma Districts: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Pegu | | Pegu | ||
Lower Burma | |||
| [[Hanthawaddy District|Hanthawaddy]] | | [[Hanthawaddy District|Hanthawaddy]] | ||
| [[Rangoon]] | | [[Rangoon]] | ||
| Line 24: | Line 25: | ||
| Prome | | Prome | ||
| [[Prome]] | | [[Prome]] | ||
|- | |||
|Arakan | |||
Lower Burma | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Irrawaddy | | Irrawaddy | ||
Lower Burma | |||
| Bassein | | Bassein | ||
| [[Bassein]] | | [[Bassein]] | ||
| Line 62: | Line 69: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Tenasserim | | Tenasserim | ||
Lower Burma | |||
| Toungoo | | Toungoo | ||
| [[Toungoo]] | | [[Toungoo]] | ||
Revision as of 11:39, 26 October 2020
Burma was a province of the Bengal Presidency until 1937.
The administrative districts were:
| Division | District Name | District Headquarters |
|---|---|---|
| Pegu
Lower Burma |
Hanthawaddy | Rangoon |
| Pegu | Pegu | |
| Tharrawaddy | Tharrawaddy | |
| Prome | Prome | |
| Arakan
Lower Burma |
||
| Irrawaddy
Lower Burma |
Bassein | Bassein |
| Myaungmya | Myaungmya | |
| Ma-ubin | Ma-ubin | |
| Pyapon | Pyapon | |
| Henzada | Henzada | |
| Minbu | Thayetmyo | Thayetmyo |
| Minbu | Minbu | |
| Magwe | Magwe | |
| Pakokku | Pakokku | |
| Tenasserim
Lower Burma |
Toungoo | Toungoo |
| Salween | Papun | |
| Thaton | Thaton | |
| Amherst | Moulmein | |
| Tavoy | Tavoy | |
| Mergui | Mergui |
Also see
External links
- Burma Imperial Gazetteer