Chronological list of Wars and Campaigns: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
+Ks |
everything to end of M (except minor campaigns) |
||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|align="center"|1686-90 | |align="center"|1686-90 | ||
|[[:Category:Bengal Skirmishes 1686-90|Bengal Skirmishes]] | |[[:Category:Bengal Skirmishes 1686-90|Bengal Skirmishes]] | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|1718-56 | |||
|[[:Category:Maratha Skirmishes 1718-56|Maratha Skirmishes]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|1744-48 | |align="center"|1744-48 | ||
| Line 18: | Line 21: | ||
|align="center"|1756-63 | |align="center"|1756-63 | ||
|[[:Category:3rd Carnatic War 1756-63|3rd Carnatic War]] | |[[:Category:3rd Carnatic War 1756-63|3rd Carnatic War]] | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|1766-69 | |||
|[[:Category:1st Mysore War|1st Mysore War]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 29: | Line 35: | ||
|align="center"|1777-1782 | |align="center"|1777-1782 | ||
|[[:Category:1st Maratha War|1st Maratha War]] | |[[:Category:1st Maratha War|1st Maratha War]] | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|1780-84 | |||
|[[:Category:2nd Mysore War|2nd Mysore War]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|1789-92 | |||
|[[:Category:3rd Mysore War|3rd Mysore War]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 37: | Line 49: | ||
!Year | !Year | ||
!Action | !Action | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|1798-99 | |||
|[[:Category:4th Mysore War|4th Mysore War]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|1803-05 | |align="center"|1803-05 | ||
| Line 60: | Line 75: | ||
|align="center"|1817-18 | |align="center"|1817-18 | ||
|[[:Category:3rd Kandyan War 1817-18|3rd Kandyan War (Uva Rebellion)]] | |[[:Category:3rd Kandyan War 1817-18|3rd Kandyan War (Uva Rebellion)]] | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|1817-18 | |||
|[[:Category:3rd Maratha War|3rd Maratha War]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|1823-26 | |align="center"|1823-26 | ||
Revision as of 09:18, 26 April 2009
A chronological list of wars and battles involving the British and Company armies in the East Indies.
Pre 1770
| Year | Action |
|---|---|
| 1686-90 | Bengal Skirmishes |
| 1718-56 | Maratha Skirmishes |
| 1744-48 | 1st Carnatic War |
| 1748-54 | 2nd Carnatic War |
| 1756-63 | 3rd Carnatic War |
| 1766-69 | 1st Mysore War |
1770s & 1780s
| Year | Action |
|---|---|
| 1777-1782 | 1st Maratha War |
| 1780-84 | 2nd Mysore War |
| 1789-92 | 3rd Mysore War |
1790s & 1800s
| Year | Action |
|---|---|
| 1798-99 | 4th Mysore War |
| 1803-05 | 1st Kandyan War |
| 1803-05 | 2nd Maratha War |
1810s & 1820s
| Year | Action |
|---|---|
| 1814-16 | Gurkha War |
| 1815 | 2nd Kandyan War |
| 1817-18 | 3rd Kandyan War (Uva Rebellion) |
| 1817-18 | 3rd Maratha War |
| 1823-26 | 1st Burma War |
| 1825-26 | Jat War |
1830s & 1840s
| Year | Action |
|---|---|
| 1832 | Bangalore Mutiny |
| 1839-42 | 1st Afghan War |
| 1839-42 | 1st China War |
1850s & 1860s
| Year | Action |
|---|---|
| 1852-53 | 2nd Burma War |
| 1856-60 | 2nd China War |
| 1857-58 | Indian Mutiny |
| 1868 | Abyssinian Campaign |
1870s & 1880s
| Year | Action |
|---|---|
| 1878-80 | 2nd Afghan War |
| 1885-87 | 3rd Burma War |
1890s & 1900s
| Year | Action |
|---|---|
| [[]] | |
| [[ ]] |