1st Afghan War Timeline: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Symorsebrown (talk | contribs) Amend timeline |
Symorsebrown (talk | contribs) Amend timeline |
||
| Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
| Sale left Kabul for Jalalabad | | Sale left Kabul for Jalalabad | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 11 October | ||
| | | Sale forced the [[Action from Boothak to Khoord-Kabul|Khoord-Kabul Pass]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 13 November | ||
| | | British driven from [[Siege of Charikar|Charikar]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| row 2, cell 1 | | row 2, cell 1 | ||
| row 2, cell 2 | | row 2, cell 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 November | | 2 November | ||
| Start of the [[Kabul Uprising]] | | Start of the [[Kabul Uprising]] | ||
|- | |||
| 4 November | |||
| Loss of Kabul [[Loss of the Commissariat Fort|commissariat fort]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 23 November | | 23 November | ||
| Line 84: | Line 86: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 January | |||
| Elphinstone's army [[Departure from Kabul|left Kabul]] | |||
|- | |||
| 7 january | |||
| Advance to [[Action at Boothak|Boothak]] | |||
|- | |||
| row 2, cell 1 | |||
| Massacre in Khoord Kabul Pass | |||
|- | |||
| row 2, cell 1 | |||
| row 2, cell 2 | |||
|- | |||
| row 2, cell 1 | |||
| row 2, cell 2 | |||
|- | |||
| 25 March | | 25 March | ||
| Afghans defeated at [[Battle of Baba Wullee 1842|Baba Wullee]] | | Afghans defeated at [[Battle of Baba Wullee 1842|Baba Wullee]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| row 2, cell 1 | | row 2, cell 1 | ||
| row 2, cell 2 | | row 2, cell 2 | ||
Revision as of 17:09, 8 April 2010
| 1838 | |
| 16 July | Simla Manifeato |
| 21 November | Bombay Army left Bombay |
| 10 December | Bengal Army left Ferozepore |
| 1839 |
| 25 April | Bengal Army occupied Kandahar |
| 14 May | Bombay Army reached Kandahar |
| 27 June | Combined Army left Kandahar |
| 23 July | Gen Keane stormed Ghazni |
| 27 July | Col Wade took Ali Masjid Fort |
| 7 August | Shah Shuja entered Kabul |
| 1840 | |
| 18 September | Dost Mohammed defeated at Bameean |
| row 2, cell 1 | row 2, cell 2 |
| row 2, cell 1 | row 2, cell 2 |
| row 2, cell 1 | row 2, cell 2 |
| 1841 | |
| row 2, cell 1 | row 2, cell 2 |
| 9 October | Sale left Kabul for Jalalabad |
| 11 October | Sale forced the Khoord-Kabul Pass |
| 13 November | British driven from Charikar |
| row 2, cell 1 | row 2, cell 2 |
| 2 November | Start of the Kabul Uprising |
| 4 November | Loss of Kabul commissariat fort |
| 23 November | British defeated at Bemaru |
| row 2, cell 1 | row 2, cell 2 |
| 1842 | |
| 6 January | Elphinstone's army left Kabul |
| 7 january | Advance to Boothak |
| row 2, cell 1 | Massacre in Khoord Kabul Pass |
| row 2, cell 1 | row 2, cell 2 |
| row 2, cell 1 | row 2, cell 2 |
| 25 March | Afghans defeated at Baba Wullee |
| row 2, cell 1 | row 2, cell 2 |
| row 2, cell 1 | row 2, cell 2 |
| row 2, cell 1 | row 2, cell 2 |
| 14 September | Shams-ud-Din defeated at Benee Budam |
| row 2, cell 1 | row 2, cell 2 |
| row 2, cell 1 | row 2, cell 2 |
| row 2, cell 1 | row 2, cell 2 |
| row 2, cell 1 | row 2, cell 2 |