Burma Districts: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
|Arakan | |Arakan | ||
Lower Burma | Lower Burma | ||
|Akyab | |||
|Akyab | |||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
|Northern Arakan | |||
(or Arakan Hill Tracts) | |||
|Paletwa | |||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
|Kyaukpyu | |||
|Kyaukpyu | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Sandoway | |||
|Sandoway | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Irrawaddy | | Irrawaddy | ||
Revision as of 12:10, 26 October 2020
Burma was a province of the Bengal Presidency until 1937.
The administrative districts were:
| Division | District Name | District Headquarters |
|---|---|---|
| Pegu
Lower Burma |
Hanthawaddy | Rangoon |
| Pegu | Pegu | |
| Tharrawaddy | Tharrawaddy | |
| Prome | Prome | |
| Arakan
Lower Burma |
Akyab | Akyab |
| Northern Arakan
(or Arakan Hill Tracts) |
Paletwa | |
| Kyaukpyu | Kyaukpyu | |
| Sandoway | Sandoway | |
| Irrawaddy
Lower Burma |
Bassein | Bassein |
| Myaungmya | Myaungmya | |
| Ma-ubin | Ma-ubin | |
| Pyapon | Pyapon | |
| Henzada | Henzada | |
| Minbu | Thayetmyo | Thayetmyo |
| Minbu | Minbu | |
| Magwe | Magwe | |
| Pakokku | Pakokku | |
| Tenasserim
Lower Burma |
Toungoo | Toungoo |
| Salween | Papun | |
| Thaton | Thaton | |
| Amherst | Moulmein | |
| Tavoy | Tavoy | |
| Mergui | Mergui |
Also see
External links
- Burma Imperial Gazetteer