Bengal Civil Servants 1706 - 1917

From FIBIwiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Date range Record details
1706-1760 L/F/10/1 IOR Neg 57053/4 [also IOR Neg 35046] (LDS microfilm 214 7969. May be inaccurate though it is believed by not more than one digit in either direction)
C/S & Unc/s
First list dated 30 Jan 1706, List of United Co. Servants in Bengal but p.1 and LHS half of pp. 2 & 3 missing. [It includes a Military return of 1706, being men's wages, in service of the United Company, Fort William]
Typical List of 1713 shows Council Members, Sen'r Merchants, Factors, Surgeons & Writers-for each, is given Name, Dignity (position), date of arrival, salaries on arrival and at present, with present station.
An entry of 1739 shows William Weston arrived 23 Sep 1727as Factor on £15,now Sen'r Merchant on £40, Register, Mayor's Court.
Later pages include accounts. Last list is one of 1761. Includes Chaplains & Surgeons as Cov. Servants(C/S).
N.B. Films in good condition but difficult to use since documents are 'split' both horizontally and vertically for filming.
1760-1783 L/F/10/2 IOR Neg 57054/5 (LDS microfilm 214 7970. May be inaccurate though it is believed by not more than one digit in either direction)
C/S
The first return (1761?) is an incomplete one. The second (1762) shows 68 C/S in the Bengal Service. Hdgs are as follows: -
No. Name & employ., Arrival & rank, Present position, Salary, Mthly Allowance, House rent, Annual allow. Gratuity Total
9 Warren Hastings, Esq., 15 Jul 1749 Writer, 9th in Co., 360R 98R.7.6 -- 1181R.10 4,000R 5541R.10
N.B. Gratuity was paid to him as Export Warehouse Manager. [Later, Clive as Presidency No1 was also Cash Keeper!]
1st clearly dated return was Jan 1767. Usually issued yearly. Also shows odd lists of chaplains, clergymen & surgeons/asst surgeons.
By 1783, returns simplified- The Hon. W. Hastings, arrived 13 Apr 1772 as Gov'r, now Gov'r Gen'l.
1784-1787 L/F/10/3 IOR Neg 57055 (LDS microfilm 214 9088. May be inaccurate though it is believed by not more than one digit in either direction)
C/S
Index of names is usually by date of arrival and Page No. In 1784, there were 263 C/S. Some returns are duplicated.
1788-1792 L/F/10/4 IOR Neg 57055/6 (LDS microfilm 214 9089. May be inaccurate though it is believed by not more than one digit in either direction)
C/S
Oct 1788 First alphabetical index/page No.is of 31 Oct 1788. Typical 1788 headings:-
No., Name, Original rank & date, Present rank & start, No.of years in Civil Service, Date of arrival, yrs non-res. in India
e.g. 51, Wm Larkins, Writer 7 Jul 1772, Sen'r Merch't 8 Jul 1783, 16yr, 3mths 23days. 7 Jul 1772, -
No. of yrs of res.,as C/S, Present Office & start , mthly income in current R., annual R., Annual Income tenable under Act Parl't.
16.1.26 Comptroller of salt dept, 27 Oct 1786, 4594R.13.10, 55,138R.6.0 Amount unlimited
Total officers 226. Shows officers 'out of employ' and subsistence drawn, i.e unemployment benefit.
Oct 1788 Duplicate
Apr 1789, 1792 Each with alphabetical index/page.
1793-1798 L/F/10/5 IOR Neg 57056 (LDS microfilm 214 9089. May be inaccurate though it is believed by not more than one digit in either direction)
C/S
Each year with alphabetical index/page; from 232 to 292 C/Ss. Hdgs as Vol.4.
1799-1801 L/F/10/6 IOR Neg 57057 (LDS microfilm 214 9090. May be inaccurate though it is believed by not more than one digit in either direction)
C/S 6 mthly
1 May 1799 -1 May 1801; occasionally shows recent casualties & arrivals since the last listing.
1802-1806 L/F/10/7 IOR Neg 57057/8 (LDS microfilm 214 9090. May be inaccurate though it is believed by not more than one digit in either direction)
C/S 6 mthly
Hdgs similar to Vol 4
1807-1811 L/F/10/8 IOR Neg 57058/9 (LDS microfilm 214 9091. May be inaccurate though it is believed by not more than one digit in either direction)
C/S 6 mthly
1812-1816 L/F/10/9 IOR Neg 57059/0 (LDS microfilm 214 9092. May be inaccurate though it is believed by not more than one digit in either direction)
C/S 6 mthly
1817-1819 L/F/10/10 IOR Neg 57060/1 (LDS microfilm 214 9093. May be inaccurate though it is believed by not more than one digit in either direction)
C/S 6 mthly
400 covenanted servants including 30 students attached to Hertford College (later Haileybury), paid 300R.p.m.
1820-1823 L/F/10/11 IOR Neg 57061 (LDS microfilm 214 9157. May be inaccurate though it is believed by not more than one digit in either direction)
C/S 6 mthly
1824-1826 L/F/10/12 IOR Neg 57062 (LDS microfilm 214 9158. May be inaccurate though it is believed by not more than one digit in either direction)
C/S & S/L, 6 mthly
Six mthly indexes and lists:- May, Nov 1824; May, Nov 1825; May 1826. Nos of C/Ss range from 365 to 369. Appendix shows start of 'List of Military & other Officers' as from 1 May 1826 (assumed Supernumeraries (S/L) but with no index).166 in number, with 131 military officers and 35 others, including 1 Rev'd, 1 Asst Surgeon, 1 Marine Surveyor, I Supt Bot.Gdns & 1 Master Builder.
Typical Hdgs of S/Ls are Name, Appt, Allowances,Mthly Amount, Total Mthly Amount, Total Annual Amount in Sicca R.
eg.Maj.Gen'l Sir A Campbell, KCB., Sen'r Comm'r in Ava, 24,000 R..p.a.and J Kyd, Master Builder 3,000R. p.a.
1826-1830 L/F/10/13 IOR Neg 57062/3 (LDS microfilm 214 9159. May be inaccurate though it is believed by not more than one digit in either direction)
C/S & S/L, 6 mthly
1830-1831 L/F/10/14 IOR Neg 57063/4 (LDS microfilm 214 9160. May be inaccurate though it is believed by not more than one digit in either direction)
C/S & S/L, qtrly
In 1830,C/S total 518 and S/L 252. Latter include Secretary to Govt in Military Dept, Lord Bishop of Calcutta and Chief Justice
1831-1832 L/F/10/15 (LDS microfilm 214 9160. May be inaccurate though it is believed by not more than one digit in either direction)
Missing Volume
1832-1833 L/F/10/16 IOR Neg 57064/5 (LDS microfilms 214 9160 and 214 9161. May be inaccurate though it is believed by not more than one digit in either direction)
C/S & S/L, qtrly
1834 L/F/10/17 IOR Neg 57065/6 (LDS microfilm 214 9162. May be inaccurate though it is believed by not more than one digit in either direction)
C/S & S/L, qtrly
C/S now include staff in Penang, Malacca & Singapore (P.M.S.)
1835 L/F/10/18 IOR Neg 57066 (LDS microfilm 214 9162. May be inaccurate though it is believed by not more than one digit in either direction)
C/S & S/L, qtrly
Both C/S and S/L now cover P.M.S.staff
1836 L/F/10/19 IOR Neg 57067 (LDS microfilm 214 9163. May be inaccurate though it is believed by not more than one digit in either direction)
C/S & S/L, qtrly
[Nov 1836 incomplete]
1837 L/F/10/20 IOR Neg 57067/8 (LDS microfilms 214 9163 and 214 9164. May be inaccurate though it is believed by not more than one digit in either direction)
C/S & S/L, qtrly
1838 L/F/10/21 IOR Neg 57068/9 (LDS microfilms 214 9164 and 214 9165. May be inaccurate though it is believed by not more than one digit in either direction)
C/S & S/L, qtrly
1839 L/F/10/22 IOR Neg 57069 (LDS microfilm 214 9165. May be inaccurate though it is believed by not more than one digit in either direction)
C/S & S/L, qtrly
1840 L/F/10/23 IOR Neg 57069/0 (LDS microfilms 214 9165 and 214 9166. May be inaccurate though it is believed by not more than one digit in either direction)
C/S & S/L, qtrly
(now incl. Kirk of Scotland chaplains)
1841 L/F/10/24 IOR Neg 57070/1 (LDS microfilms 214 9166 and 214 9304. May be inaccurate though it is believed by not more than one digit in either direction)
C/S & S/L, qtrly
1842 L/F/10/25 IOR Neg 57071 (LDS microfilm 214 9304. May be inaccurate though it is believed by not more than one digit in either direction)
C/S & S/L, qtrly
From 1 Feb 1842, covenanted servants grouped according to years of service, Class I to VI.
1843 L/F/10/26 IOR Neg 57072 (LDS microfilm 214 9305. May be inaccurate though it is believed by not more than one digit in either direction)
C/S & S/L, qtrly
1844 L/F/10/27 IOR Neg 57072/3 (LDS microfilms 214 9305 and 214 9306. May be inaccurate though it is believed by not more than one digit in either direction)
C/S & S/L, qtrly
1845 L/F/10/28 IOR Neg 57073/4 (LDS microfilms 214 9306 and 214 9307. May be inaccurate though it is believed by not more than one digit in either direction)
C/S & S/L, qtrly
1846 L/F/10/29 IOR Neg 57074 (LDS microfilm 214 9307. May be inaccurate though it is believed by not more than one digit in either direction)
C/S & S/L, qtrly
1847 L/F/10/30 IOR Neg 57075 (LDS microfilm 214 9308. May be inaccurate though it is believed by not more than one digit in either direction)
C/S & S/L, qtrly
1848 L/F/10/31 IOR Neg 57075/6 (LDS microfilms 214 9308 and 214 9309. May be inaccurate though it is believed by not more than one digit in either direction)
C/S & S/L, qtrly
May/Aug 1848 in wrong order
1849 L/F/10/32 IOR Neg 57076/7 IOR Neg 57075/6 (LDS microfilms 214 9309 and 214 9310. May be inaccurate though it is believed by not more than one digit in either direction)
C/S & S/L, qtrly
1850 L/F/10/33 IOR Neg 57077 (LDS microfilm 214 9310. May be inaccurate though it is believed by not more than one digit in either direction)
C/S & S/L, qtrly
1851-Feb 1852 L/F/10/34 IOR Neg 57078 (LDS microfilm 214 9311. May be inaccurate though it is believed by not more than one digit in either direction)
C/S & S/L, qtrly
Nov 51 missing: see Vol 35
Nov 1851 L/F/10/35 IOR Neg 57078 (LDS microfilm 214 9311. May be inaccurate though it is believed by not more than one digit in either direction)
C/S & S/L, qtrly
1852-Feb 1853 L/F/10/36 IOR Neg 57079 (LDS microfilm 214 9312. May be inaccurate though it is believed by not more than one digit in either direction)
C/S & S/L, qtrly
1853-Feb 1854 L/F/10/37 IOR Neg 57079/0 (LDS microfilms 214 9312 and 214 9638. May be inaccurate though it is believed by not more than one digit in either direction)
C/S & S/L, qtrly
1854 L/F/10/38 IOR Neg 57080/1 (LDS microfilms 214 9638 and 214 9639. May be inaccurate though it is believed by not more than one digit in either direction)
C/S & S/L, qtrly
Feb 1854 missing, see above
1856 L/F/10/39 IOR Neg 57081 (LDS microfilm 214 9639. May be inaccurate though it is believed by not more than one digit in either direction)
C/S & S/L
N.B. 1856-1855, vols 39 & 40 reversed.
May 1856 1st listing is of 503 C/Ss, entries coloured black, red & blue for no apparent reason.
ditto May 1856 has two separate S/L listings, one of 375 (India) ( with regt units highlighted in red and others shown in red as Unc/Ss); the other listing 217. The data is shown i. Index India, ii. Index Bengal, iii.List 375 India and iv. List 217 Bengal.
Nov 1856 Index & listing of 517 C/Ss in Civil List.
ditto Two Indexes of S/Ls followed by one List of 561 (India) and another of 228 (Bengal)
1855 L/F/10/40 IOR Neg 57081/2 (LDS microfilms 214 9639 and 214 9640. May be inaccurate though it is believed by not more than one digit in either direction)
C/S & S/L
Two 6mthly indexes and Lists of 500 and 495 Covenanted staff on the Bengal Establishment
May, Nov 1855 Two 6mthly Indexes and Lists of 459 and 492 S/L
1857-1858 L/F/10/41 IOR Neg 57082/3 (LDS microfilms 214 9640 and 214 9641. May be inaccurate though it is believed by not more than one digit in either direction)
C/S & S/L
May 1857 Index & List of 538 C/S, 6 mthly
May 1857 2 Indexes and listings of 562 and 237 S/L (India & Bengal).
Nov 1857 Index & List of 507 C/S (still with black, red & blue writing) - also see below.
Nov 1857 2 Indexes and listings of 495 and 220 S/L (India & Bengal) - also see below
May 1858 Index & List of 522 C/S - also see below
May 1858 One index and listing of 557 S/L- also see below
Nov 1858 Index & List of 517 C/S
Nov 1858 One index and listing of 624 S/L
1857-1860 L/F/10/42 IOR Neg 57083/4 (LDS microfilms 214 9641 and 214 9642. May be inaccurate though it is believed by not more than one digit in either direction)
C/S & S/L, 6mthly
Nov 1857 List of 507 C/S (repeated)
Nov 1857 Lists of 495 and 220 S/L (India & Bengal) (repeated)
May 1858 522 C/S and 557 S/L (repeated)
1859-1860 Index & listing of 515 C/S & 460 S/L for May 1859; 506 C/S & 495 S/L for Nov 1859; 485 C/S for May 1860 (N.B. no S/L for May 1860)
No volumes for 1861-1869 but see
1 May 1864 L/F/10/246 - see parts 1a & b, 2a & b
1 May 1866 L/F/10/247 - see parts 1a & b, 2a & b
1867,68 & 69 L/F/10/249 for 3 Civil Lists of Bengal, Nos 558, 556 & 563 respectively
1870-73, 1876 L/F/10/43 IOR Neg 57084 (LDS microfilm 214 9642. May be inaccurate though it is believed by not more than one digit in either direction)
C/S
N.B. No Second List, purporting to be Supernumeraries. It is clear that by now staff numbers had been sorted out.
1 Apr 1870 Index plus List of 576 H.M. Servants belonging to the Bengal Civil Establishment specifying their numbers, names, Original and Present, Rank, commencement & term of residence in India, non-Residence, offices,date of Appt, Mthly & annual salaries, actually drawn. Members of Council,etc referred to as A -W, while rest of staff entered in joining date order within Classes 1-6.
1 Apr 1871-1873 As above, 587 names for 1871; 608 for 1872; 626 for 1873 C/S
1875 No volumes for 1874 and 1875, but N.B. for 1875 see L/F/10/90, in particular the last item 'Civil List 1875'
1 Apr 1876 As above, 632 C/S
Missing 1877
1878-1882 L/F/10/44 IOR Neg 57084-5 (LDS microfilms 214 9642 and 214 9643. May be inaccurate though it is believed by not more than one digit in either direction)
C/S
Similar to L/F/10/43, 623 names for 1878; 620 for 1879; 609 for 1880; 612 for 1881; 609 for 1882
1883-1886 L/F/10/45 IOR Neg 57085-6 (LDS microfilms 214 9643 and 214 9644. May be inaccurate though it is believed by not more than one digit in either direction)
C/S & Unc/S
Similar to L/F/10/43, 613 names for 1883; 615 for 1884; 624 names for 1885; 622 for 1886
1 Apr 1885 Between the covenanted servants for 1884 and 1885, there are over 50 'misfiled' record copies of Uncovenanted Officers in the Forestry Dept indexed by Province/Circle/Division relative to pages of B forms, showing 'List of Uncovenanted Officers ( E & E.I) in office of…………
1887-1891 L/F/10/46 IOR Neg 57086-7 (LDS microfilms 214 9644 and 214 9645. May be inaccurate though it is believed by not more than one digit in either direction)
C/S
Similar to L/F/10/43, 630 names for 1887, 630 for 1888, 638 for 1889, 637 for 1890, 635 for 1891.
1892 -1896 L/F/10/47 IOR Neg 57087-8 (LDS microfilms 214 9645 and 214 9583. May be inaccurate though it is believed by not more than one digit in either direction)
C/S
Similar to L/F/10/43, 643 names for 1892; 651 for 1893; 673 for 1894; 678 for 1895; 688 for 1896
1897-1900 L/F/10/48 IOR Neg 57088-9 (LDS microfilms 214 9583 and 214 9584. May be inaccurate though it is believed by not more than one digit in either direction)
C/S
Similar to L/F/10/43, 705 names for 1897, 719 for 1898, 738 for 1899, 763 for 1900
1901-1904 L/F/10/49 IOR Neg 57089-0 (LDS microfilms 214 9584 and 214 9585. May be inaccurate though it is believed by not more than one digit in either direction)
C/S
Similar to L/F/10/43, 769 names for 1901, 784 for 1903, 798 for 1903, 815 for 1904
1905-1908 L/F/10/50 IOR Neg 57090-1 (LDS microfilms 214 9585 and 214 9586. May be inaccurate though it is believed by not more than one digit in either direction)
C/S
1905 Similar to L/F/10/43. A heavy, immaculately printed copy. Index and list of Indian Civil Service, including Statutory Civil Servants on the Bengal establishment, on 31 Mar 1905. Firstly the names of H.E. the Viceroy and Governor-General of India, of Lt-Gov'rs, of members of the Viceroy's Council and of the Judges of the High court of Judicature in Bengal, 'numbered' A-Z (i.e. letters are substituted for numbers but the list is not in alphabetical order), followed by Civil Servants 1-837 in Classes 1-5.
1906 As above, 852 names
1907 As above. Now so many in Council that Members are referred to as A-Z, Z1, Z2,etc…, 861 names
1909-1914 L/F/10/51 IOR Neg 57091-2 (LDS microfilms 214 9586 and 214 9587. May be inaccurate though it is believed by not more than one digit in either direction)
C/S
As L/F/10/43, 910 names for 1909, 919 for 1910, 943 for 1911, 950 for 1912, 963 for 1913, 971 for 1914
1915-1917 L/F/10/52 IOR Neg 57092-3 (LDS microfilms 214 9587 and 214 9588. May be inaccurate though it is believed by not more than one digit in either direction)
C/S
1915 Similar to L/F/10/43. 'List of Indian Civil Servants, including Statutory Civil Servants, on the Bengal Establishment, 31 Mar 1915'. Council Members etc are labelled A - Zi….vi. Other staff arranged in classes 1-5. Furlough details particularly well documented. 976 names
1916 As above, 969 names
1917 As above, 956 names