Recapture of Delhi Sep 1857: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Symorsebrown (talk | contribs) m Add category link |
Symorsebrown (talk | contribs) Add forces |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Battles_Infobox | {{Battles_Infobox | ||
|partof=[[:Category:Indian Mutiny|Indian Mutiny]] | |partof=[[:Category:Indian Mutiny|Indian Mutiny]] | ||
| Line 20: | Line 19: | ||
[[Image:Regts present at Delhi Siege.jpg|thumb|250px|right|The Regiments present at the Siege of Delhi from a painting by Major A. C. Lovett]] | [[Image:Regts present at Delhi Siege.jpg|thumb|250px|right|The Regiments present at the Siege of Delhi from a painting by Major A. C. Lovett]] | ||
== HEIC Forces in August 1857 == | |||
{| | |||
|'''Infantry''' | |||
|'''Officers and Men''' | |||
|- | |||
|HM 8th Foot, headquarters | |||
|198 | |||
|- | |||
|HM 61st Foot, headquarters | |||
|296 | |||
|- | |||
|HM 75th Foot, headquarters | |||
|513 | |||
|- | |||
|HM 60th Rifles, headquarters | |||
|299 | |||
|- | |||
|1st European Bengal Fusiliers | |||
|520 | |||
|- | |||
|2nd European Bengal Fusiliers | |||
|556 | |||
|- | |||
|Guides Infantry | |||
|275 | |||
|- | |||
|Sirmoor Goorkha Battalion | |||
|296 | |||
|- | |||
|1st Punjaub Infantry | |||
|725 | |||
|- | |||
|4th Sikh Infantry | |||
|345 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|'''4,023''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Cavalry''' | |||
|'''Officers and Men''' | |||
|- | |||
|HM Carabiniers | |||
|153 | |||
|- | |||
|HM 9th Lancers | |||
|428 | |||
|- | |||
|Guides Cavalry | |||
|338 | |||
|- | |||
|1st Punjaub Cavalry | |||
|148 | |||
|- | |||
|2nd Punjaub Cavalry | |||
|110 | |||
|- | |||
|5th Punjaub Cavalry (at Alipore) | |||
|116 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|'''1,298''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Artillery and Engineers''' | |||
|'''Officers and Men''' | |||
|- | |||
|Artiller, European and Native | |||
|1129 | |||
|- | |||
|Bengal Sappers and Miners | |||
|209 | |||
|- | |||
|Punjaub Sappers and Miners | |||
|264 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|'''1,602''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Total''' | |||
|'''6,918''' | |||
|- | |||
|Sick | |||
|765 | |||
|- | |||
|Wounded | |||
|1,116 | |||
|} | |||
== External Links == | == External Links == | ||
[http://www.britishempire.co.uk/forces/armycampaigns/indiancampaigns/mutiny/mutiny.htm The British Empire - Indian Mutiny 1857-58]<br>[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Siege_of_Delhi#Capture_of_Delhi_by_the_Rebels Wikipedia - Siege of Delhi]<br>[http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=pkEoAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA355&dq=Killed+wounded+1857&as_brr=3&ei=ayuLSdLTFp2INZ60gLEF#PPA355,M1 Google Books - Officers killed or wounded at the siege of Delhi] | [http://www.britishempire.co.uk/forces/armycampaigns/indiancampaigns/mutiny/mutiny.htm The British Empire - Indian Mutiny 1857-58]<br>[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Siege_of_Delhi#Capture_of_Delhi_by_the_Rebels Wikipedia - Siege of Delhi]<br>[http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=pkEoAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA355&dq=Killed+wounded+1857&as_brr=3&ei=ayuLSdLTFp2INZ60gLEF#PPA355,M1 Google Books - Officers killed or wounded at the siege of Delhi] | ||
Revision as of 14:05, 29 September 2009
| Recapture of Delhi Sep 1857 | ||
|---|---|---|
| Part of Indian Mutiny | ||
| Date: | 14-20 September 1857 | |
| Location: | Delhi National Capital Region | |
| Presidency: | Bengal | |
| Co-ordinates: | 28.656233°N 77.241066°E | |
| Result: | British victory | |
| Combatants | ||
| Delhi Field Force | Rebel Sepoys | |
| Commanders | ||
| Maj Gen Archdale Wilson | ||
| Strength | ||
| Casualties | ||

HEIC Forces in August 1857
| Infantry | Officers and Men |
| HM 8th Foot, headquarters | 198 |
| HM 61st Foot, headquarters | 296 |
| HM 75th Foot, headquarters | 513 |
| HM 60th Rifles, headquarters | 299 |
| 1st European Bengal Fusiliers | 520 |
| 2nd European Bengal Fusiliers | 556 |
| Guides Infantry | 275 |
| Sirmoor Goorkha Battalion | 296 |
| 1st Punjaub Infantry | 725 |
| 4th Sikh Infantry | 345 |
| 4,023 | |
| Cavalry | Officers and Men |
| HM Carabiniers | 153 |
| HM 9th Lancers | 428 |
| Guides Cavalry | 338 |
| 1st Punjaub Cavalry | 148 |
| 2nd Punjaub Cavalry | 110 |
| 5th Punjaub Cavalry (at Alipore) | 116 |
| 1,298 | |
| Artillery and Engineers | Officers and Men |
| Artiller, European and Native | 1129 |
| Bengal Sappers and Miners | 209 |
| Punjaub Sappers and Miners | 264 |
| 1,602 | |
| Total | 6,918 |
| Sick | 765 |
| Wounded | 1,116 |
External Links
The British Empire - Indian Mutiny 1857-58
Wikipedia - Siege of Delhi
Google Books - Officers killed or wounded at the siege of Delhi
Recommended Reading
"Indian Mutiny" by Saul David 2002 ISBN 0141005548
"The Last Mughal" by William Dalrymple 2006 ISBN 9780747587272 10987654