Bombay Districts: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Symorsebrown (talk | contribs) Amend table |
Symorsebrown (talk | contribs) Amend table |
||
| Line 65: | Line 65: | ||
| Belgaum | | Belgaum | ||
| [[Belgaum]] | | [[Belgaum]] | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Bijapur | |||
| [[Bijapur]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Dharwar | | Dharwar | ||
| [[Dharwar]] | |||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
| North Kanara | |||
| [[Karwar]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Kolaba | ||
| [[Alibag]] | |||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
| Ratnagiri | |||
| [[Ratnagiri]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Bilapur | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 87: | Line 99: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sind | | Sind | ||
| Karachi | |||
| [[Karachi]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Hyderabad | |||
| [[Hyderabad, Sind|Hyderabad]] | |||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
| Sukkur | |||
| [[Shikarpur]] | |||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
| That and Parkar | |||
| Umarkot | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Revision as of 17:13, 8 May 2012
The districts of the Bombay Province were:
| Division | District Name | District Headquarters |
|---|---|---|
| Gujarat (Northern) | Bombay | Bombay |
| Ahmedabad | Ahmedabad | |
| Kaira | Kaira | |
| Panch Mahals | Godhra | |
| Broach | Broach | |
| Surat | Surat | |
| Thana | Thana | |
| Deccan (Central) | Ahmednagar | Ahmadnagar |
| West Khandesh | Dhulia | |
| East Khandesh | Jalgaon | |
| Nasik | Nasik | |
| Poona | Poona | |
| Satara | Satara | |
| Sholapur | Sholapur | |
| Carnatic (Southern) | Belgaum | Belgaum |
| Bijapur | Bijapur | |
| Dharwar | Dharwar | |
| North Kanara | Karwar | |
| Kolaba | Alibag | |
| Ratnagiri | Ratnagiri | |
| Bilapur | ||
| Mahratta Agency | ||
| Kolhapur | ||
| Sind | Karachi | Karachi |
| Hyderabad | Hyderabad | |
| Sukkur | Shikarpur | |
| That and Parkar | Umarkot | |
Also see
External links
Bombay 1911 Love to Know