Siege of Kahding: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Symorsebrown (talk | contribs) m Amend internal link |
fix |
||
| (One intermediate revision by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
|casualties2= | |casualties2= | ||
}} | }} | ||
== Allied Forces == | |||
''Only the British troops took part in the storming of Kahding'' | |||
{| | |||
|Royal Engineers | |||
|22 men | |||
|- | |||
|[[Royal Artillery]] with 7 guns & 6 mortars | |||
|100 men | |||
|- | |||
|HM [[31st Regiment of Foot]] | |||
|552 men | |||
|- | |||
|HM [[99th Regiment of Foot]] | |||
|140 men | |||
|- | |||
|HM [[67th Regiment of Foot]] | |||
|140 men | |||
|- | |||
|[[18th Musulman Rajput Infantry|22nd Punjab Native Infantry]] | |||
|350 men | |||
|- | |||
|[[5th Regiment of Bombay Light Infantry|5th Bombay Native Infantry]] | |||
|350 men | |||
|- | |||
|French Contingent with 8 guns | |||
|900 men | |||
|- | |||
|Ward's Legion of Chinese | |||
|1,000 men | |||
|- | |||
|British Naval Division under Capt Borlase with 9 guns | |||
|330 men | |||
|- | |||
|Total | |||
|3,884 men | |||
|- | |||
|Imperial troops under Gen Le | |||
|5,000 men | |||
|} | |||
== External Links == | == External Links == | ||
[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Taiping_Rebellion Wikipedia - Taiping Rebellion]<br>[http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=zMwNAAAAIAAJ&pg=PA509&dq=Kah-ding&as_brr=3&ei=AECXSMm2L4aCjwH0x-3JAw#PPA509,M11 Google Books - Siege of Kah-ding]<br>[http://www.oxforddnb.com/index/101026328/ Oxford Dictionary of National Biography Brig Gen Sir Charles Staveley] | [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Taiping_Rebellion Wikipedia - Taiping Rebellion]<br>[http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=zMwNAAAAIAAJ&pg=PA509&dq=Kah-ding&as_brr=3&ei=AECXSMm2L4aCjwH0x-3JAw#PPA509,M11 Google Books - Siege of Kah-ding]<br>[http://www.oxforddnb.com/index/101026328/ Oxford Dictionary of National Biography Brig Gen Sir Charles Staveley] | ||
Latest revision as of 14:03, 7 September 2009
| Siege of Kahding | ||
|---|---|---|
| Part of Taiping Rebellion 1850-64 | ||
| Date: | 1 May 1862 | |
| Location: | Jiading, Jiading District, Shanghai, China | |
| Presidency: | Madras | |
| Co-ordinates: | 31.395907°N 121.24352°E | |
| Result: | British victory | |
| Combatants | ||
| British troops | Taiping Rebels | |
| Commanders | ||
| Brig Gen Sir Charles Staveley | ||
| Strength | ||
| Casualties | ||
Allied Forces
Only the British troops took part in the storming of Kahding
| Royal Engineers | 22 men |
| Royal Artillery with 7 guns & 6 mortars | 100 men |
| HM 31st Regiment of Foot | 552 men |
| HM 99th Regiment of Foot | 140 men |
| HM 67th Regiment of Foot | 140 men |
| 22nd Punjab Native Infantry | 350 men |
| 5th Bombay Native Infantry | 350 men |
| French Contingent with 8 guns | 900 men |
| Ward's Legion of Chinese | 1,000 men |
| British Naval Division under Capt Borlase with 9 guns | 330 men |
| Total | 3,884 men |
| Imperial troops under Gen Le | 5,000 men |
External Links
Wikipedia - Taiping Rebellion
Google Books - Siege of Kah-ding
Oxford Dictionary of National Biography Brig Gen Sir Charles Staveley