Chronological list of Wars and Campaigns: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
adding some minor campaigns |
finish adding campaigns |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
A chronological list of wars and | A chronological list of wars and campaigns involving the British and Company armies in the East Indies. Battles that did not form part of a campaign may be found in [[:Category:Battles]]. | ||
Various actions took place on the [[:Category:North West Frontier Campaigns 1849-1908|Northwest Frontier between 1849-1908]]. | Various actions took place on the [[:Category:North West Frontier Campaigns 1849-1908|Northwest Frontier between 1849-1908]]. | ||
| Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
!Year | !Year | ||
!Action | !Action | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|1813 | |||
|[[:Category:Rewah Campaign 1813|Rewah Campaign]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|1814-16 | |align="center"|1814-16 | ||
| Line 105: | Line 108: | ||
|align="center"|1832 | |align="center"|1832 | ||
|[[:Category:Bangalore Mutiny 1832|Bangalore Mutiny]] | |[[:Category:Bangalore Mutiny 1832|Bangalore Mutiny]] | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|1832 | |||
|[[:Category:Naning Expedition 1832|Naning Expedition]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|1834 | |align="center"|1834 | ||
|[[:Category:Coorg Campaign 1834|Coorg Campaign]] | |[[:Category:Coorg Campaign 1834|Coorg Campaign]] | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|1839 | |||
|[[:Category:Kurnool Campaign 1839|Kurnool Campaign]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|1839-42 | |align="center"|1839-42 | ||
| Line 123: | Line 132: | ||
|align="center"|1843 | |align="center"|1843 | ||
|[[:Category:Gwalior Campaign 1843|Gwalior Campaign]] | |[[:Category:Gwalior Campaign 1843|Gwalior Campaign]] | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|1845 | |||
|[[:Category:Truckee Campaign 1845|Truckee Campaign]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|1845-46 | |align="center"|1845-46 | ||
| Line 143: | Line 155: | ||
|align="center"|1852-53 | |align="center"|1852-53 | ||
|[[:Category:2nd Burma War 1852-53|2nd Burma War]] | |[[:Category:2nd Burma War 1852-53|2nd Burma War]] | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|1855 | |||
|[[:Category:Santal Rebellion 1855|Santal Rebellion]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|1856-60 | |align="center"|1856-60 | ||
| Line 163: | Line 178: | ||
!Year | !Year | ||
!Action | !Action | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|1871-72 | |||
|[[:Category:Lushai Expedition 1871-72|Lushai Expedition]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|1875 | |||
|[[:Category:Naga Hills Expedition 1875|Naga Hills Expedition]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|1875-76 | |||
|[[:Category:Perak War 1875-76|Perak War]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|1878-80 | |align="center"|1878-80 | ||
|[[:Category:2nd Afghan War 1878-80|2nd Afghan War]] | |[[:Category:2nd Afghan War 1878-80|2nd Afghan War]] | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|1879-80 | |||
|[[:Category:Naga Hills Expedition 1879-80|Naga Hills Expedition]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|1885-87 | |align="center"|1885-87 | ||
|[[:Category:3rd Burma War 1885-87|3rd Burma War]] | |[[:Category:3rd Burma War 1885-87|3rd Burma War]] | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|1888 | |||
|[[:Category:Sikkim Expedition 1888|Sikkim Expedition]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|1889-90 | |align="center"|1889-90 | ||
| Line 180: | Line 210: | ||
!Year | !Year | ||
!Action | !Action | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|1891 | |||
|[[:Category:Manipur War 1891|Manipur War]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|1892-93 | |align="center"|1892-93 | ||
|[[:Category:Chin Hills Expedition 1892-93|Chin Hills Expedition]] | |[[:Category:Chin Hills Expedition 1892-93|Chin Hills Expedition]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| | |align="center"|1892-93 | ||
|[[ ]] | |[[:Category:Kachin Hills Expedition 1892-93|Kachin Hills Expedition]] | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|1895-96 | |||
|[[:Category:Kachin Hills Expedition 1895-96|Kachin Hills Expedition]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:50, 26 April 2009
A chronological list of wars and campaigns involving the British and Company armies in the East Indies. Battles that did not form part of a campaign may be found in Category:Battles.
Various actions took place on the Northwest Frontier between 1849-1908.
Pre 1770
| Year | Action |
|---|---|
| 1686-90 | Bengal Skirmishes |
| 1718-56 | Maratha Skirmishes |
| 1744-48 | 1st Carnatic War |
| 1748-54 | 2nd Carnatic War |
| 1756-63 | 3rd Carnatic War |
| 1766-69 | 1st Mysore War |
1770s & 1780s
| Year | Action |
|---|---|
| 1777-1782 | 1st Maratha War |
| 1780-84 | 2nd Mysore War |
| 1789-92 | 3rd Mysore War |
1790s & 1800s
| Year | Action |
|---|---|
| 1798-99 | 4th Mysore War |
| 1799-1815 | Naploeonic War |
| 1802 | Bullum Campaign |
| 1803-05 | 1st Kandyan War |
| 1803-05 | 2nd Maratha War |
1810s & 1820s
| Year | Action |
|---|---|
| 1813 | Rewah Campaign |
| 1814-16 | Gurkha War |
| 1815 | 2nd Kandyan War |
| 1817-18 | 3rd Kandyan War (Uva Rebellion) |
| 1817-18 | 3rd Maratha War |
| 1821 | Expedition against Arab Pirates |
| 1823-26 | 1st Burma War |
| 1825-26 | Jat War |
1830s & 1840s
| Year | Action |
|---|---|
| 1832 | Bangalore Mutiny |
| 1832 | Naning Expedition |
| 1834 | Coorg Campaign |
| 1839 | Kurnool Campaign |
| 1839-42 | 1st Afghan War |
| 1839-42 | 1st China War |
| 1842 | Bundela Rising |
| 1842-43 | Sind Campaign |
| 1843 | Gwalior Campaign |
| 1845 | Truckee Campaign |
| 1845-46 | 1st Sikh War |
| 1848-49 | 2nd Sikh War |
1850s & 1860s
| Year | Action |
|---|---|
| 1850-64 | Taiping Rebellion |
| 1852-53 | 2nd Burma War |
| 1855 | Santal Rebellion |
| 1856-60 | 2nd China War |
| 1856-57 | Persian War |
| 1857-58 | Indian Mutiny |
| 1868 | Abyssinian Campaign |
1870s & 1880s
| Year | Action |
|---|---|
| 1871-72 | Lushai Expedition |
| 1875 | Naga Hills Expedition |
| 1875-76 | Perak War |
| 1878-80 | 2nd Afghan War |
| 1879-80 | Naga Hills Expedition |
| 1885-87 | 3rd Burma War |
| 1888 | Sikkim Expedition |
| 1889-90 | Chin Lushai Expedition |
1890s & 1900s
| Year | Action |
|---|---|
| 1891 | Manipur War |
| 1892-93 | Chin Hills Expedition |
| 1892-93 | Kachin Hills Expedition |
| 1895-96 | Kachin Hills Expedition |