United Provinces Districts: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Symorsebrown (talk | contribs) Amend table. Temp save |
Symorsebrown (talk | contribs) Amend table. |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The [[United Provinces]] comprised the | The [[United Provinces]] comprised the Provinces of Agra and Oudh. The districts were: | ||
The districts | |||
{|border="2" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" | {|border="2" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" | ||
| Line 173: | Line 169: | ||
| Bara Banki | | Bara Banki | ||
| [[Bara Banki]] | | [[Bara Banki]] | ||
|- | |||
| Allahabad | |||
| Allahabad | |||
| [[Allahabad]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Cawnpore | |||
| [[Cawnpore]] | |||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
| [[]] | | Fatehpur | ||
| [[Fatepuhr]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Banda | |||
| [[Banda]] | |||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
| [[]] | | Hamirpur | ||
| [[Humeerpore]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Jhansi | |||
| [[Jhansi]] | |||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
| [[]] | | Jalaun | ||
| [[Jalaun]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 190: | Line 202: | ||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
[http://www.1911encyclopedia.org/United_Provinces_Of_Agra_And_Oudh United Provinces] 1911 Love to Know | [http://www.1911encyclopedia.org/United_Provinces_Of_Agra_And_Oudh United Provinces] 1911 Love to Know<br> | ||
[http://dsal.uchicago.edu/reference/gazetteer/pager.html?objectid=DS405.1.I34_V24_138.gif United Provinces] Imperial Gazetteer | |||
[[Category:Districts| United Provinces Districts]] | [[Category:Districts| United Provinces Districts]] | ||
Revision as of 14:17, 10 May 2012
The United Provinces comprised the Provinces of Agra and Oudh. The districts were:
| Division | District Name | District Headquarters |
|---|---|---|
| Meerut | Meerut | Meerut |
| Dehra Dun | Dehra Dun | |
| Saharanpur | Saharanpur | |
| Muzaffarnagar | Muzaffarnagar | |
| Bulandshahr | Bulandshahr | |
| Aligarh | Allygurh | |
| Agra | Muttra | Muttra |
| Agra | Agra | |
| Furruckabad | Furruckabad | |
| Mainpuri | Mynpoorie | |
| Etawah | Etawah | |
| Etah | Etah | |
| Kumaon | Naini Tal | Naini Tal |
| Almora | Almora | |
| Garhwal | Pauri | |
| Gorakhpur | Gorakhpur | Goruckpore |
| Basti | Basti | |
| Azamgarh | Azimghur | |
| Benares | Benares | Benares |
| Mirzapur | Mirzapur | |
| Jaunpur | Jaunpur | |
| Ghazipur | Ghazipur | |
| Ballia | Ballia | |
| Bareilly | Bareilly | Bareilly |
| Bijnor | Bijnor | |
| Budaun | Budaun | |
| Moradabad | Moradabad | |
| Shajahanpur | Shajahanpur | |
| Pilibhit | Pilibhit | |
| Lucknow | Lucknow | Lucknow |
| Unao | Unao | |
| Rae Bareli | Rae Bareli | |
| Sitapur | Sitapur | |
| Hardoi | Hardoi | |
| Kheri | Lakhimpur | |
| Fyzabad | Fyzabad | Fyzabad |
| Gonda | Gonda | |
| Bahraich | Bahraich | |
| Sultanpur | Sultanpore | |
| Parbatgarh | Parbatgarh | |
| Bara Banki | Bara Banki | |
| Allahabad | Allahabad | Allahabad |
| Cawnpore | Cawnpore | |
| Fatehpur | Fatepuhr | |
| Banda | Banda | |
| Hamirpur | Humeerpore | |
| Jhansi | Jhansi | |
| Jalaun | Jalaun |
External links
United Provinces 1911 Love to Know
United Provinces Imperial Gazetteer