United Provinces Districts: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Symorsebrown (talk | contribs) Amend table. Temp save |
m remove broken link |
||
| (15 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The [[United Provinces]] comprised the | The [[United Provinces]] comprised the Provinces of Agra and Oudh. The districts were: | ||
The districts | |||
{|border="2" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" | {|border="2" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" | ||
| Line 32: | Line 28: | ||
| | | | ||
| Aligarh | | Aligarh | ||
| [[ | | [[Aligarh]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Agra | | Agra | ||
| Line 48: | Line 44: | ||
| | | | ||
| Mainpuri | | Mainpuri | ||
| [[ | | [[Mainpuri]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 58: | Line 54: | ||
| [[Etah]] | | [[Etah]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Kumaon | | [[Kumaon]] | ||
| Naini Tal | | Naini Tal | ||
| [[Naini Tal]] | | [[Naini Tal]] | ||
| Line 72: | Line 68: | ||
| Gorakhpur | | Gorakhpur | ||
| Gorakhpur | | Gorakhpur | ||
| [[ | | [[Gorakhpur]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 80: | Line 76: | ||
| | | | ||
| Azamgarh | | Azamgarh | ||
| [[ | | [[Azamgarh]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Benares | | Benares | ||
| Line 103: | Line 99: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bareilly | | Bareilly | ||
| | | Bareilly | ||
| [[ | | [[Bareilly]] | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Bijnor | |||
| [[Bijnor]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Budaun | |||
| [[Budaun]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Moradabad | |||
| [[Moradabad]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Shahjahanpur | |||
| [[Shahjahanpur]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Pilibhit | |||
| [[Pilibhit]] | |||
|- | |||
| Lucknow | |||
| Lucknow | |||
| [[Lucknow]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Unao | |||
| [[Unao]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Rae Bareli | |||
| [[Rae Bareli]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Sitapur | |||
| [[Sitapur]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Hardoi | |||
| [[Hardoi]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Kheri | ||
| [[ | | [[Lakhimpur]] | ||
|- | |||
| Fyzabad | |||
| Fyzabad | |||
| [[Fyzabad]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Gonda | |||
| [[Gonda]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Bahraich | |||
| [[Bahraich]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Sultanpur | |||
| [[Sultanpur]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Partabgarh | |||
| [[Partabgarh]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Bara Banki | |||
| [[Bara Banki]] | |||
|- | |||
| Allahabad | |||
| Allahabad | |||
| [[Allahabad]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Cawnpore | |||
| [[Cawnpore]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Fatehpur | |||
| [[Fatehpur]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Banda | |||
| [[Banda]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Hamirpur | |||
| [[Hamirpur]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Jhansi | |||
| [[Jhansi]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Jalaun | |||
| [[Jalaun]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
[http:// | [http://dsal.uchicago.edu/reference/gazetteer/pager.html?objectid=DS405.1.I34_V24_138.gif United Provinces] Imperial Gazetteer | ||
[[Category:Districts| United Provinces Districts]] | [[Category:Districts| United Provinces Districts]] | ||
Latest revision as of 10:31, 11 June 2014
The United Provinces comprised the Provinces of Agra and Oudh. The districts were:
| Division | District Name | District Headquarters |
|---|---|---|
| Meerut | Meerut | Meerut |
| Dehra Dun | Dehra Dun | |
| Saharanpur | Saharanpur | |
| Muzaffarnagar | Muzaffarnagar | |
| Bulandshahr | Bulandshahr | |
| Aligarh | Aligarh | |
| Agra | Muttra | Muttra |
| Agra | Agra | |
| Furruckabad | Furruckabad | |
| Mainpuri | Mainpuri | |
| Etawah | Etawah | |
| Etah | Etah | |
| Kumaon | Naini Tal | Naini Tal |
| Almora | Almora | |
| Garhwal | Pauri | |
| Gorakhpur | Gorakhpur | Gorakhpur |
| Basti | Basti | |
| Azamgarh | Azamgarh | |
| Benares | Benares | Benares |
| Mirzapur | Mirzapur | |
| Jaunpur | Jaunpur | |
| Ghazipur | Ghazipur | |
| Ballia | Ballia | |
| Bareilly | Bareilly | Bareilly |
| Bijnor | Bijnor | |
| Budaun | Budaun | |
| Moradabad | Moradabad | |
| Shahjahanpur | Shahjahanpur | |
| Pilibhit | Pilibhit | |
| Lucknow | Lucknow | Lucknow |
| Unao | Unao | |
| Rae Bareli | Rae Bareli | |
| Sitapur | Sitapur | |
| Hardoi | Hardoi | |
| Kheri | Lakhimpur | |
| Fyzabad | Fyzabad | Fyzabad |
| Gonda | Gonda | |
| Bahraich | Bahraich | |
| Sultanpur | Sultanpur | |
| Partabgarh | Partabgarh | |
| Bara Banki | Bara Banki | |
| Allahabad | Allahabad | Allahabad |
| Cawnpore | Cawnpore | |
| Fatehpur | Fatehpur | |
| Banda | Banda | |
| Hamirpur | Hamirpur | |
| Jhansi | Jhansi | |
| Jalaun | Jalaun |
External links
United Provinces Imperial Gazetteer