Punjab Districts: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Symorsebrown (talk | contribs) Create page. Temp save |
m remove broken link |
||
| (11 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The districts of the [[Punjab]] were: | The districts of the [[Punjab]] Province were: | ||
{|border="2" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" | {|border="2" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" | ||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Delhi | | Delhi | ||
| | | Hissar | ||
| [[ | | [[Hissar]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Rohtak | ||
| [[ | | [[Rohtak]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Gurgaon | ||
| [[ | | [[Gurgaon]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Delhi | ||
| | | [[Delhi]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Karnal | ||
| [[ | | [[Karnal]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Ambala | ||
| [[ | | [[Ambala]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Simla | ||
| [[ | | [[Simla]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Lahore | | [[Lahore]] | ||
| | | [[Montgomery District|Montgomery]] (after 1916) | ||
| [[ | | [[Montgomery]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | [[Lahore District|Lahore]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Lahore]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Amritsar | ||
| [[ | | [[Amritsar]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | [[Gurdaspur District|Gurdaspur]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Gurdaspur]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | [[Sialkot District|Sialkot]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Sialkot]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Gujranwala District|Gujranwala]] | |||
| [[ | | [[Gujranwala]] | ||
| [[ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Jullundur | | Jullundur | ||
| | | Kangra | ||
| [[ | | [[Dharmsala]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Hoshiarpur | ||
| [[ | | [[Hoshiarpur]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Jullundur | ||
| [[ | | [[Jullundur]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Ludhiana | ||
| [[ | | [[Ludhiana]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Ferozepore | ||
| [[ | | [[Ferozepore]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Rawalpindi | | [[Rawalpindi]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Gujrat District|Gujrat]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Gujrat]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| [[ | | [[Shahpur District|Shahpur]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Shahpur]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| [[ | | [[Jhelum District|Jhelum]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Jhelum]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| [[ | | [[Rawalpindi District|Rawalpindi]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Rawalpindi]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| [[ | | [[Attock District|Attock]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Campbellpur]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Multan | | Multan | ||
| [[ | | [[Mianwali District|MIanwali]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Mianwali]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| [[ | | [[Jhang District|Jhang]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Jhang-Maghiana]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| [[ | | [[Multan District|Multan]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Multan]] | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Montgomery District|Montgomery]] (before 1916) | |||
| [[Montgomery]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| [[ | | [[Muzaffargarh District|Muzaffargarh]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Muzaffargarh]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| [[ | | |[[Dera Ghazi Khan District|Dera Ghazi Khan]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Dera Ghazi Khan]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 133: | Line 127: | ||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
[[Category:Districts| Punjab Districts]] | [[Category:Districts| Punjab Districts]] | ||
Latest revision as of 10:30, 11 June 2014
The districts of the Punjab Province were:
| Division | District Name | District Headquarters |
|---|---|---|
| Delhi | Hissar | Hissar |
| Rohtak | Rohtak | |
| Gurgaon | Gurgaon | |
| Delhi | Delhi | |
| Karnal | Karnal | |
| Ambala | Ambala | |
| Simla | Simla | |
| Lahore | Montgomery (after 1916) | Montgomery |
| Lahore | Lahore | |
| Amritsar | Amritsar | |
| Gurdaspur | Gurdaspur | |
| Sialkot | Sialkot | |
| Gujranwala | Gujranwala | |
| Jullundur | Kangra | Dharmsala |
| Hoshiarpur | Hoshiarpur | |
| Jullundur | Jullundur | |
| Ludhiana | Ludhiana | |
| Ferozepore | Ferozepore | |
| Rawalpindi | Gujrat | Gujrat |
| Shahpur | Shahpur | |
| Jhelum | Jhelum | |
| Rawalpindi | Rawalpindi | |
| Attock | Campbellpur | |
| Multan | MIanwali | Mianwali |
| Jhang | Jhang-Maghiana | |
| Multan | Multan | |
| Montgomery (before 1916) | Montgomery | |
| Muzaffargarh | Muzaffargarh | |
| Dera Ghazi Khan | Dera Ghazi Khan |