Punjab Districts: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Symorsebrown (talk | contribs) Amend table |
m remove broken link |
||
| (9 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
| | | | ||
| Karnal | | Karnal | ||
| | | [[Karnal]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Ambala | | Ambala | ||
| | | [[Ambala]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Simla | | Simla | ||
| | | [[Simla]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Lahore | | [[Lahore]] | ||
| [[Montgomery District|Montgomery]] | | [[Montgomery District|Montgomery]] (after 1916) | ||
| | | [[Montgomery]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Lahore District|Lahore]] | | [[Lahore District|Lahore]] | ||
| | | [[Lahore]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Amritsar | | Amritsar | ||
| | | [[Amritsar]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Gurdaspur District|Gurdaspur]] | | [[Gurdaspur District|Gurdaspur]] | ||
| | | [[Gurdaspur]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Sialkot District|Sialkot]] | | [[Sialkot District|Sialkot]] | ||
| | | [[Sialkot]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Gujranwala District|Gujranwala]] | | [[Gujranwala District|Gujranwala]] | ||
| | | [[Gujranwala]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Jullundur | | Jullundur | ||
| Kangra | | Kangra | ||
| | | [[Dharmsala]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Hoshiarpur | | Hoshiarpur | ||
| | | [[Hoshiarpur]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Jullundur | ||
| | | [[Jullundur]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Ludhiana | | Ludhiana | ||
| | | [[Ludhiana]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Ferozepore | | Ferozepore | ||
| | | [[Ferozepore]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Rawalpindi | | [[Rawalpindi]] | ||
| [[Gujrat District|Gujrat]] | | [[Gujrat District|Gujrat]] | ||
| | | [[Gujrat]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Shahpur District|Shahpur]] | | [[Shahpur District|Shahpur]] | ||
| | | [[Shahpur]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Jhelum District|Jhelum]] | | [[Jhelum District|Jhelum]] | ||
| | | [[Jhelum]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Rawalpindi District|Rawalpindi]] | | [[Rawalpindi District|Rawalpindi]] | ||
| | | [[Rawalpindi]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Attock District|Attock]] | | [[Attock District|Attock]] | ||
| | | [[Campbellpur]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Multan | | Multan | ||
| [[Mianwali District|MIanwali]] | | [[Mianwali District|MIanwali]] | ||
| | | [[Mianwali]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Jhang District|Jhang]] | | [[Jhang District|Jhang]] | ||
| | | [[Jhang-Maghiana]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Multan District|Multan]] | | [[Multan District|Multan]] | ||
| | | [[Multan]] | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Montgomery District|Montgomery]] (before 1916) | |||
| [[Montgomery]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Muzaffargarh District|Muzaffargarh]] | | [[Muzaffargarh District|Muzaffargarh]] | ||
| | | [[Muzaffargarh]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| |[[Dera Ghazi Khan District|Dera Ghazi Khan]] | | |[[Dera Ghazi Khan District|Dera Ghazi Khan]] | ||
| | | [[Dera Ghazi Khan]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 125: | Line 127: | ||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
[[Category:Districts| Punjab Districts]] | [[Category:Districts| Punjab Districts]] | ||
Latest revision as of 10:30, 11 June 2014
The districts of the Punjab Province were:
| Division | District Name | District Headquarters |
|---|---|---|
| Delhi | Hissar | Hissar |
| Rohtak | Rohtak | |
| Gurgaon | Gurgaon | |
| Delhi | Delhi | |
| Karnal | Karnal | |
| Ambala | Ambala | |
| Simla | Simla | |
| Lahore | Montgomery (after 1916) | Montgomery |
| Lahore | Lahore | |
| Amritsar | Amritsar | |
| Gurdaspur | Gurdaspur | |
| Sialkot | Sialkot | |
| Gujranwala | Gujranwala | |
| Jullundur | Kangra | Dharmsala |
| Hoshiarpur | Hoshiarpur | |
| Jullundur | Jullundur | |
| Ludhiana | Ludhiana | |
| Ferozepore | Ferozepore | |
| Rawalpindi | Gujrat | Gujrat |
| Shahpur | Shahpur | |
| Jhelum | Jhelum | |
| Rawalpindi | Rawalpindi | |
| Attock | Campbellpur | |
| Multan | MIanwali | Mianwali |
| Jhang | Jhang-Maghiana | |
| Multan | Multan | |
| Montgomery (before 1916) | Montgomery | |
| Muzaffargarh | Muzaffargarh | |
| Dera Ghazi Khan | Dera Ghazi Khan |