Chronological list of North West Frontier Campaigns: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
adding C H J |
adding |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|align="center"|1849 | |align="center"|1849 | ||
|[[Baizai Expedition]] | |[[Baizai Expedition]] | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|1850 | |||
|[[Kohat Pass Expedition]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|1852-53 | |align="center"|1852-53 | ||
|[[Black Mountain Expedition 1852-53|Black Mountain Expedition]] | |[[Black Mountain Expedition 1852-53|1st Black Mountain Expedition]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|1853-54 | |align="center"|1853-54 | ||
Line 27: | Line 30: | ||
!Year | !Year | ||
!Action | !Action | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|1860 | |||
|[[Mahsud Expedition 1860|1st Mahsud Expedition]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|1863 | |align="center"|1863 | ||
Line 32: | Line 38: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|1868 | |align="center"|1868 | ||
|[[Black Mountain Expedition 1868|Black Mountain Expedition]] | |[[Black Mountain Expedition 1868|2nd Black Mountain Expedition]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|1868-69 | |align="center"|1868-69 | ||
Line 54: | Line 60: | ||
!Year | !Year | ||
!Action | !Action | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|1881 | |||
|[[Mahsud Expedition 1881|2nd Mahsud Expedition]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|1888 | |align="center"|1888 | ||
|[[Black Mountain Expedition 1888|Black Mountain Expedition]] | |[[Black Mountain Expedition 1888|3rd Black Mountain Expedition]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 67: | Line 76: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|1891 | |align="center"|1891 | ||
|[[Black Mountain Expedition 1891|Black Mountain Expedition]] | |[[Black Mountain Expedition 1891|4th Black Mountain Expedition]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|1891 | |align="center"|1891 | ||
|[[Hunza Nagar Campaign]] | |[[Hunza Nagar Campaign]] | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|1894-95 | |||
|[[Mahsud Expedition 1894-95|3rd Mahsud Expedition]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|1895 | |align="center"|1895 |
Revision as of 12:53, 20 May 2009
A chronological list of actions taking place on the North West Frontier between 1849 and 1908.
1849 to 1860
Year | Action |
---|---|
1849 | Baizai Expedition |
1850 | Kohat Pass Expedition |
1852-53 | 1st Black Mountain Expedition |
1853-54 | Bori Valley Expedition |
1857 | Bozdari Expedition |
1857-58 | Hindustani Fanatics |
1860 to 1870
Year | Action |
---|---|
1860 | 1st Mahsud Expedition |
1863 | Ambela Campaign |
1868 | 2nd Black Mountain Expedition |
1868-69 | Bizoti Orakzai Expedition |
1870 to 1880
Year | Action |
---|---|
1877-78 | Jowaki Expedition |
1880 to 1890
Year | Action |
---|---|
1881 | 2nd Mahsud Expedition |
1888 | 3rd Black Mountain Expedition |
1890 to 1908
Year | Action |
---|---|
1891 | 4th Black Mountain Expedition |
1891 | Hunza Nagar Campaign |
1894-95 | 3rd Mahsud Expedition |
1895 | Chitral Campaign |
1897-98 | Bazar Valley Expedition |
1898 | Buner Field Expedition |