Punjab Districts: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Symorsebrown (talk | contribs) Amend table |
montgomery part of multan until atleast 1916 |
||
| Line 109: | Line 109: | ||
| [[Multan District|Multan]] | | [[Multan District|Multan]] | ||
| [[Multan]] | | [[Multan]] | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Montgomery District|Montgomery]] (before 1916) | |||
| [[Montgomery]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Revision as of 17:06, 8 August 2012
The districts of the Punjab Province were:
| Division | District Name | District Headquarters |
|---|---|---|
| Delhi | Hissar | Hissar |
| Rohtak | Rohtak | |
| Gurgaon | Gurgaon | |
| Delhi | Delhi | |
| Karnal | Karnal | |
| Ambala | Ambala | |
| Simla | Simla | |
| Lahore | Montgomery | Montgomery |
| Lahore | Lahore | |
| Amritsar | Amritsar | |
| Gurdaspur | Gurdaspur | |
| Sialkot | Sialkot | |
| Gujranwala | Gujranwala | |
| Jullundur | Kangra | Dharmsala |
| Hoshiarpur | Hoshiarpur | |
| Jullundur | Jullundur | |
| Ludhiana | Ludhiana | |
| Ferozepore | Ferozepore | |
| Rawalpindi | Gujrat | Gujrat |
| Shahpur | Shahpur | |
| Jhelum | Jhelum | |
| Rawalpindi | Rawalpindi | |
| Attock | Campbellpur | |
| Multan | MIanwali | Mianwali |
| Jhang | Jhang-Maghiana | |
| Multan | Multan | |
| Montgomery (before 1916) | Montgomery | |
| Muzaffargarh | Muzaffargarh | |
| Dera Ghazi Khan | Dera Ghazi Khan |
Also see
External links
Punjab 1911 Love to Know