Recapture of Delhi Sep 1857: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Symorsebrown (talk | contribs) Add strengths |
Symorsebrown (talk | contribs) Add forces |
||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
[[Image:Regts present at Delhi Siege.jpg|thumb|250px|right|The Regiments present at the Siege of Delhi from a painting by Major A. C. Lovett]] | [[Image:Regts present at Delhi Siege.jpg|thumb|250px|right|The Regiments present at the Siege of Delhi from a painting by Major A. C. Lovett]] | ||
== | == Storming Parties == | ||
{| | {| | ||
|''' | |'''1st Column under Brig-Gen Nicholson'''<br> | ||
|''' | to assault the main breach<br> | ||
and Cashmere Bastion | |||
| | |||
|'''Men''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[75th Regiment of Foot|HM 75th Foot]] | |||
|(Lt-Col Herbert) | |||
|200 | |||
|- | |||
|[[1st Bengal (European) Fusiliers|1st Bengal Europeans]] | |||
|(Major Jacob) | |||
|250 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[2nd Regiment of Infantry, Punjab Frontier Force|2nd Punjaub Infantry]] | ||
| | |Capt Green | ||
|450 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[61st Regiment of Foot|HM 61st Foot]], headquarters | |[[61st Regiment of Foot|HM 61st Foot]], headquarters | ||
Revision as of 15:10, 30 September 2009
| Recapture of Delhi Sep 1857 | ||
|---|---|---|
| Part of Indian Mutiny | ||
| Date: | 14-20 September 1857 | |
| Location: | Delhi National Capital Region | |
| Presidency: | Bengal | |
| Co-ordinates: | 28.656233°N 77.241066°E | |
| Result: | British victory | |
| Combatants | ||
| Delhi Field Force | Rebel Sepoys | |
| Commanders | ||
| Maj Gen Archdale Wilson | ||
| Strength | ||
| 1,293 cavalry 4,023 infantry 1,602 artillery & engineers |
4,000 disciplined cavalry 12,000 infantry 3,000 undisciplined levies | |
| Casualties | ||

Storming Parties
| 1st Column under Brig-Gen Nicholson to assault the main breach |
Men | |
| HM 75th Foot | (Lt-Col Herbert) | 200 |
| 1st Bengal Europeans | (Major Jacob) | 250 |
| 2nd Punjaub Infantry | Capt Green | 450 |
| HM 61st Foot, headquarters | 296 | |
| HM 75th Foot, headquarters | 513 | |
| HM 60th Rifles, headquarters | 299 | |
| 1st European Bengal Fusiliers | 520 | |
| 2nd European Bengal Fusiliers | 556 | |
| Guides Infantry | 275 | |
| Sirmoor Goorkha Battalion | 296 | |
| 1st Punjaub Infantry | 725 | |
| 4th Sikh Infantry | 345 | |
| 4,023 | ||
| Cavalry | Officers and Men | |
| HM Carabiniers | 153 | |
| HM 9th Lancers | 428 | |
| Guides Cavalry | 338 | |
| 1st Punjaub Cavalry | 148 | |
| 2nd Punjaub Cavalry | 110 | |
| 5th Punjaub Cavalry (at Alipore) | 116 | |
| 1,298 | ||
| Artillery and Engineers | Officers and Men | |
| Artillery, European and Native | 1129 | |
| Bengal Sappers and Miners | 209 | |
| Punjaub Sappers and Miners | 264 | |
| 1,602 | ||
| Total | 6,918 | |
| Sick | 765 | |
| Wounded | 1,116 |
External Links
The British Empire - Indian Mutiny 1857-58
Wikipedia - Siege of Delhi
Google Books - Officers killed or wounded at the siege of Delhi
Recommended Reading
"Indian Mutiny" by Saul David 2002 ISBN 0141005548
"The Last Mughal" by William Dalrymple 2006 ISBN 9780747587272 10987654