Chronological list of Wars and Campaigns: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Symorsebrown (talk | contribs) Add Sudan |
Symorsebrown (talk | contribs) Add East Indies Campaign |
||
| Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
|align="center"|1777-1782 | |align="center"|1777-1782 | ||
|[[1st Maratha War]] | |[[1st Maratha War]] | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|1778-1783 | |||
|[[East Indies Campaign]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|1780-84 | |align="center"|1780-84 | ||
Revision as of 18:34, 14 December 2009
A chronological list of Wars and Minor Campaigns involving the British and Company armies in the East Indies.
- For actions on the North West Frontier see Chronological list of North West Frontier Campaigns.
- Battles that did not form part of a campaign may be found in Category:Battles.
Pre 1770
| Year | Action |
|---|---|
| 1686-90 | Bengal Skirmishes |
| 1718-56 | Maratha Skirmishes |
| 1744-48 | 1st Carnatic War |
| 1748-54 | 2nd Carnatic War |
| 1756-63 | 3rd Carnatic War |
| 1766-69 | 1st Mysore War |
1770s & 1780s
| Year | Action |
|---|---|
| 1773-1774 | Rohilla War |
| 1777-1782 | 1st Maratha War |
| 1778-1783 | East Indies Campaign |
| 1780-84 | 2nd Mysore War |
| 1789-92 | 3rd Mysore War |
1790s & 1800s
| Year | Action |
|---|---|
| 1798-99 | 4th Mysore War |
| 1799 | 1st Polygar War |
| 1799-1815 | Napoleonic War |
| 1800-05 | 2nd Polygar War |
| 1802 | Bullum Campaign |
| 1803-05 | 1st Kandyan War |
| 1803-05 | 2nd Maratha War |
1810s & 1820s
| Year | Action |
|---|---|
| 1813 | Rewah Campaign |
| 1814-16 | Gurkha War |
| 1815 | 2nd Kandyan War |
| 1817-18 | 3rd Kandyan War (Uva Rebellion) |
| 1817-18 | 3rd Maratha War |
| 1821 | Expedition against Arab Pirates |
| 1823-26 | 1st Burma War |
| 1825-26 | Jat War |
1830s & 1840s
| Year | Action |
|---|---|
| 1832 | Bangalore Mutiny |
| 1832 | Naning Expedition |
| 1834 | Coorg Campaign |
| 1839 | Kurnool Campaign |
| 1839-42 | 1st Afghan War |
| 1839-42 | 1st China War |
| 1842 | Bundela Rising |
| 1842-43 | Sind Campaign |
| 1843 | Gwalior Campaign |
| 1845 | Truckee Campaign |
| 1845-46 | 1st Sikh War |
| 1848-49 | 2nd Sikh War |
1850s & 1860s
| Year | Action |
|---|---|
| 1850-64 | Taiping Rebellion |
| 1852-53 | 2nd Burma War |
| 1855 | Santal Rebellion |
| 1856-60 | 2nd China War |
| 1856-57 | Persian War |
| 1857-58 | Indian Mutiny |
| 1860 | Sikkim Expedition |
| 1864-65 | Duar War |
| 1868 | Abyssinian Campaign |
1870s & 1880s
| Year | Action |
|---|---|
| 1871-72 | Lushai Expedition |
| 1875 | Naga Hills Expedition |
| 1875-76 | Perak War |
| 1878-80 | 2nd Afghan War |
| 1879-80 | Naga Hills Expedition |
| 1882 | Egyptian Campaign |
| 1885 | Sudan Campaign |
| 1885-87 | 3rd Burma War |
| 1888 | Sikkim Expedition |
| 1889-90 | Chin Lushai Expedition |
1890s & 1900s
| Year | Action |
|---|---|
| 1891 | Manipur War |
| 1892-93 | Chin Hills Expedition |
| 1892-93 | Kachin Hills Expedition |
| 1895-96 | Kachin Hills Expedition |
| 1903-04 | Tibet Expedition |
1910s & 1920s
| Year | Action |
|---|---|
| 1919 | 3rd Afghan War |