Chronological list of Wars and Campaigns: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Symorsebrown (talk | contribs) Amend internal link |
|||
| (22 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|1718-56 | |align="center"|1718-56 | ||
|[[ | |[[Maratha Skirmishes]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|1744-48 | |align="center"|1744-48 | ||
| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
|align="center"|1756-63 | |align="center"|1756-63 | ||
|[[3rd Carnatic War]] | |[[3rd Carnatic War]] | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|1762-63 | |||
|[[Manila Expedition]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|1766-69 | |align="center"|1766-69 | ||
| Line 34: | Line 37: | ||
!Year | !Year | ||
!Action | !Action | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|1773 | |||
|[[:Category:Tanjore Campaign|Tanjore Campaign]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|1774 | |align="center"|1774 | ||
| Line 74: | Line 80: | ||
|align="center"|1799-1815 | |align="center"|1799-1815 | ||
|[[:Category:Napoleonic War|Napoleonic War]] | |[[:Category:Napoleonic War|Napoleonic War]] | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|1800 | |||
|[[Campaign against Dhoondia Waug]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|1800-05 | |align="center"|1800-05 | ||
| Line 82: | Line 91: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|1802 | |align="center"|1802 | ||
|[[ | |[[Bullum Campaign]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|1803-05 | |align="center"|1803-05 | ||
| Line 110: | Line 119: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|1811 | |align="center"|1811 | ||
|[[ | |[[Java Expedition]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|1813 | |align="center"|1813 | ||
|[[ | |[[Rewah Campaign]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|1814-16 | |align="center"|1814-16 | ||
| Line 119: | Line 128: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|1815 | |align="center"|1815 | ||
|[[ | |[[2nd Kandyan War]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|1817-18 | |align="center"|1817-18 | ||
|[[ | |[[Uva Rebellion|3rd Kandyan War (Uva Rebellion)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|1817-18 | |align="center"|1817-18 | ||
| Line 135: | Line 144: | ||
|align="center"|1823-26 | |align="center"|1823-26 | ||
|[[1st Burma War]] | |[[1st Burma War]] | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|1824-29 | |||
|[[Kittur Rising]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|1825-26 | |align="center"|1825-26 | ||
| Line 147: | Line 159: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|1831-32 | |align="center"|1831-32 | ||
|[[ | |[[Nanning Expedition|Nanning Expedition]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|1832 | |align="center"|1832 | ||
|[[ | |[[Bangalore Mutiny]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|1834 | |align="center"|1834 | ||
|[[ | |[[Coorg Campaign]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|1839 | |align="center"|1839 | ||
|[[ | |[[Affairs at Kurnool & Zorapoor|Kurnool Campaign]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|1839-42 | |align="center"|1839-42 | ||
| Line 163: | Line 175: | ||
|align="center"|1839-42 | |align="center"|1839-42 | ||
|[[1st China War]] | |[[1st China War]] | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|1841-56 | |||
|[[Disturbances in Berar]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|1842 | |align="center"|1842 | ||
| Line 172: | Line 187: | ||
|align="center"|1843 | |align="center"|1843 | ||
|[[Gwalior Campaign]] | |[[Gwalior Campaign]] | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|1844 | |||
|[[Kolhapur Campaign]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|1845 | |align="center"|1845 | ||
| Line 196: | Line 214: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|1855 | |align="center"|1855 | ||
|[[ | |[[Santal Rebellion]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|1856-60 | |align="center"|1856-60 | ||
| Line 211: | Line 229: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|1864-65 | |align="center"|1864-65 | ||
|[[Duar War]] | |[[Duar War]] (Bhutan War) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|1868 | |align="center"|1868 | ||
| Line 224: | Line 242: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|1871-72 | |align="center"|1871-72 | ||
|[[ | |[[Lushai Expedition]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|1875 | |align="center"|1875 | ||
|[[ | |[[Naga Hills Expedition 1875|Naga Hills Expedition]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|1875-76 | |align="center"|1875-76 | ||
|[[ | |[[Perak War]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|1878-80 | |align="center"|1878-80 | ||
| Line 236: | Line 254: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|1879-80 | |align="center"|1879-80 | ||
|[[ | |[[Naga Hills Expedition 1879-80|Naga Hills Expedition]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|1882 | |align="center"|1882 | ||
| Line 248: | Line 266: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|1888 | |align="center"|1888 | ||
|[[ | |[[Sikkim Expedition 1888|Sikkim Expedition]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|1889-90 | |align="center"|1889-90 | ||
|[[ | |[[Chin Lushai Expedition 1889-90|Chin Lushai Expedition]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 261: | Line 279: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|1891 | |align="center"|1891 | ||
|[[ | |[[Manipur War]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|1892-93 | |align="center"|1892-93 | ||
|[[ | |[[Chin Hills Expedition 1892-93|Chin Hills Expedition]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|1892-93 | |align="center"|1892-93 | ||
|[[ | |[[Kachin Hills Expedition 1892-93|Kachin Hills Expedition]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|1895-96 | |align="center"|1895-96 | ||
|[[ | |[[Kachin Hills Expedition 1895-96|Kachin Hills Expedition]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|1899-1901 | |align="center"|1899-1901 | ||
|[[3rd China War]] | |[[3rd China War]] | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|1899-1902 | |||
|[[Boer War]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|1903-04 | |align="center"|1903-04 | ||
| Line 284: | Line 305: | ||
!Year | !Year | ||
!Action | !Action | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|1911-12 | |||
|[[Abor Expedition 1911-12|Abor Expedition]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|1914-18 | |align="center"|1914-18 | ||
| Line 290: | Line 314: | ||
|align="center"|1919 | |align="center"|1919 | ||
|[[3rd Afghan War]] | |[[3rd Afghan War]] | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|1921-22 | |||
|[[Moplah Uprising]] | |||
also known as | |||
[[Malabar Rebellion]] | |||
also known as | |||
[[Mapilla Rebellion]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|1930-32 | |||
|[[Burma Rebellion 1930-1932|Burma Rebellion]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|1939-45 | |||
|[[Second World War]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Military]] | [[Category:Military]] | ||
[[Category:Wars and Campaigns]] | [[Category:Wars and Campaigns| Chronological list of Wars and Campaigns]] | ||
Latest revision as of 05:49, 8 September 2025
A chronological list of Wars and Minor Campaigns involving the British and Company armies in the East Indies.
- For actions on the North West Frontier see Chronological list of North West Frontier Campaigns.
- Battles that did not form part of a campaign may be found in Category:Battles.
Pre 1770
| Year | Action |
|---|---|
| 1686-90 | Bengal Skirmishes |
| 1718-56 | Maratha Skirmishes |
| 1744-48 | 1st Carnatic War |
| 1748-54 | 2nd Carnatic War |
| 1756-63 | 3rd Carnatic War |
| 1762-63 | Manila Expedition |
| 1766-69 | 1st Mysore War |
1770s & 1780s
| Year | Action |
|---|---|
| 1773 | Tanjore Campaign |
| 1774 | 1st Rohilla War |
| 1775-1782 | 1st Maratha War |
| 1778-1783 | East Indies Campaign |
| 1780-84 | 2nd Mysore War |
| 1789-92 | 3rd Mysore War |
1790s & 1800s
| Year | Action |
|---|---|
| 1794 | 2nd Rohilla War |
| 1795-96 | War against Dutch in Ceylon |
| 1795-1801 | Malacca and the Spice Islands |
| 1798-99 | 4th Mysore War |
| 1799 | 1st Polygar War |
| 1799-1815 | Napoleonic War |
| 1800 | Campaign against Dhoondia Waug |
| 1800-05 | 2nd Polygar War |
| 1801 | Egyptian Campaign |
| 1802 | Bullum Campaign |
| 1803-05 | 1st Kandyan War |
| 1803-05 | 2nd Maratha War |
| 1809 | 1st Ras al-Khaimah Expedition |
| 1809-11 | Mauritius Campaign |
1810s & 1820s
| Year | Action |
|---|---|
| 1810 | Spice Islands |
| 1810 | Bani-Bu-Ali Expedition |
| 1811 | Java Expedition |
| 1813 | Rewah Campaign |
| 1814-16 | Gurkha War |
| 1815 | 2nd Kandyan War |
| 1817-18 | 3rd Kandyan War (Uva Rebellion) |
| 1817-18 | 3rd Maratha War |
| 1819 | 2nd Ras al-Khaimah Expedition |
| 1821 | Bani-Bu-Ali Expedition |
| 1823-26 | 1st Burma War |
| 1824-29 | Kittur Rising |
| 1825-26 | Jat War |
1830s & 1840s
| Year | Action |
|---|---|
| 1831-32 | Nanning Expedition |
| 1832 | Bangalore Mutiny |
| 1834 | Coorg Campaign |
| 1839 | Kurnool Campaign |
| 1839-42 | 1st Afghan War |
| 1839-42 | 1st China War |
| 1841-56 | Disturbances in Berar |
| 1842 | Bundela Rising |
| 1842-43 | Sind Campaign |
| 1843 | Gwalior Campaign |
| 1844 | Kolhapur Campaign |
| 1845 | Truckee Campaign |
| 1845-46 | 1st Sikh War |
| 1848-49 | 2nd Sikh War |
1850s & 1860s
| Year | Action |
|---|---|
| 1850-64 | Taiping Rebellion |
| 1852-53 | 2nd Burma War |
| 1855 | Santal Rebellion |
| 1856-60 | 2nd China War |
| 1856-57 | Persian War |
| 1857-58 | Indian Mutiny |
| 1860 | Sikkim Expedition |
| 1864-65 | Duar War (Bhutan War) |
| 1868 | Abyssinian Campaign |
1870s & 1880s
| Year | Action |
|---|---|
| 1871-72 | Lushai Expedition |
| 1875 | Naga Hills Expedition |
| 1875-76 | Perak War |
| 1878-80 | 2nd Afghan War |
| 1879-80 | Naga Hills Expedition |
| 1882 | Egyptian Campaign |
| 1885 | Sudan Campaign |
| 1885-87 | 3rd Burma War |
| 1888 | Sikkim Expedition |
| 1889-90 | Chin Lushai Expedition |
1890s & 1900s
| Year | Action |
|---|---|
| 1891 | Manipur War |
| 1892-93 | Chin Hills Expedition |
| 1892-93 | Kachin Hills Expedition |
| 1895-96 | Kachin Hills Expedition |
| 1899-1901 | 3rd China War |
| 1899-1902 | Boer War |
| 1903-04 | Tibet Expedition |
1910s & 1920s
| Year | Action |
|---|---|
| 1911-12 | Abor Expedition |
| 1914-18 | First World War |
| 1919 | 3rd Afghan War |
| 1921-22 | Moplah Uprising
also known as also known as |
| 1930-32 | Burma Rebellion |
| 1939-45 | Second World War |